Welcome to TP-LINK Tech Support Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1

    How to set up Deco to work in Access Point mode?

    Model :

    Hardware Version :

    Firmware Version :

    ISP : [/COLOR]

    The latest firmware and app versions have added support for AP mode.
    Please refer to the following link for how to:
    http://www.tp-link.com/us/faq-1842.html

  2. #2
    In the above referenced FAQ Note 5 says; Ethernet Backhaul could still take effect in AP mode. What does this even mean? Ethernet backhaul might work but you're not sure?

  3. #3
    Thanks for your feedback.
    It's an error in the description. Have corrected.

  4. #4
    FAQ needs a few more details to fully cover the steps:

    To add the second and third Decos to the Network, follow the app instructions, but do it via WiFi only (nothing connected to the ethernet ports) and in their target locations. It will prompt to update the firmware for each unit, let it do that.

    Once both secondary Decos are enrolled, then power each down and connect the wired backhaul Ethernet to the units. On power-up, they will blink Yellow, then red, then after a bit Green.

    Powering down after the enrollment over WiFi to connect the Ethernet is key. Just plugging in the ethernet is hit-or-miss.

  5. #5
    Did Advanced|Working Mode to enable Access Point mode get disabled or moved to another menu location since the FAQ and latest firmware upgrade/app store release?

    I just upgrade to Version 1.2.9 and upgraded my Deco firmware to 1.1.1 Build 20170614 (I am looking at the Deco post-upgrade and it correctly shows this build installed, Rel. 66381). But when I follow the FAQ instructions you provided and go to Settings|Advanced, there is no "Working Mode" menu entry. Plus the menu entry order shown differs from your screenshot, below "Notifications" the entries are in order, "TP-Link DDNS", "Port Forwarding", "Address Reservation" (they are shown in reverse of that order following "Working Mode" in the FAQ image)

    Did the new Access Point feature get rolled back for some reason? Did it get moved to a new spot?

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Junior Member prytanis183 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    1

    Best Practices / Preferred configuration

    Are there best practices or recommended router configuration for when Deco is configured in AP mode? I have nothing by TP-Link network products in my home (Archer C7 router, powerline adapters, etc.).
    • Is it recommended to use the same SSID as your primary router or disable it?
    • Is Ethernet backhaul via TP-Link powerline adapters and switches supported?
      • I realize this defeats the purpose of Deco to some degree, but I get terrible coverage in my basement office and it's not all devices can be plugged into an Ethernet port
    • Is there any intent to converge functionality so that all of my TP-Link devices can be managed with a single app?
    Thanks.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by loomans View Post
    Did Advanced|Working Mode to enable Access Point mode get disabled or moved to another menu location since the FAQ and latest firmware upgrade/app store release?

    I just upgrade to Version 1.2.9 and upgraded my Deco firmware to 1.1.1 Build 20170614 (I am looking at the Deco post-upgrade and it correctly shows this build installed, Rel. 66381). But when I follow the FAQ instructions you provided and go to Settings|Advanced, there is no "Working Mode" menu entry. Plus the menu entry order shown differs from your screenshot, below "Notifications" the entries are in order, "TP-Link DDNS", "Port Forwarding", "Address Reservation" (they are shown in reverse of that order following "Working Mode" in the FAQ image)

    Did the new Access Point feature get rolled back for some reason? Did it get moved to a new spot?

    Thanks
    I have the same issue. Same version of app and firmware.

  8. #8
    Deco android app version: 1.2.5
    Firmware version on all Deco nodes: 1.1.1 Build 20170614 Rel. 66381
    It won't detect any app or firmware updates beyond what I listed above.
    There is no option under the advanced menu for 'Working Mode'.
    I bought two sets of these devices hoping one of them would work with AP mode. I'm beyond discouraged.

  9. #9
    Hi guys, a new firmware was released. You can update to the new firmware to have access point mode.

  10. #10
    So, the firmware did indeed get me into the access point mode that I thought should've been on the devices already. So I configured for AP...then I suddenly started getting frequent network drops every 45 to 90 seconds.
    I thought maybe providing ethernet backhaul might help so put 3 of the 6 nodes (I bought two sets of the M5) on ethernet backhaul. This somehow created a new network and knocked 2 nodes completely offline.
    I reset all nodes, reconfigured everything from scratch, updated the firmware, configured for AP... same results. Fractured network and frequent network drops.
    I've put over 20 hours into this project trying to get my Montessori school's wifi going. I get the feeling that I signed up for a beta test but paid full price for the products. I'm frustrated and frankly just ready to throw all devices that have the words TP-LINK anywhere on them in the garbage. But, I'll digress. I'm going to box them up, hopefully get a full refund then buy some Ubiquity equipment like I should've done from the start. Nuff said.

  11. #11
    Junior Member delazaro is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Wattsnet View Post
    So, the firmware did indeed get me into the access point mode that I thought should've been on the devices already. So I configured for AP...then I suddenly started getting frequent network drops every 45 to 90 seconds.
    I thought maybe providing ethernet backhaul might help so put 3 of the 6 nodes (I bought two sets of the M5) on ethernet backhaul. This somehow created a new network and knocked 2 nodes completely offline.
    I reset all nodes, reconfigured everything from scratch, updated the firmware, configured for AP... same results. Fractured network and frequent network drops.
    I've put over 20 hours into this project trying to get my Montessori school's wifi going. I get the feeling that I signed up for a beta test but paid full price for the products. I'm frustrated and frankly just ready to throw all devices that have the words TP-LINK anywhere on them in the garbage. But, I'll digress. I'm going to box them up, hopefully get a full refund then buy some Ubiquity equipment like I should've done from the start. Nuff said.
    I upgraded my device to the new firmware 1.1.3 and I had the same problem. The AP mode just stoped working, so I had to go back to the Router Mode. Now the wi-fi is working. I hope that TP Link release a new firmware to correct this problem with AP mode.

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by delazaro View Post
    I upgraded my device to the new firmware 1.1.3 and I had the same problem. The AP mode just stoped working, so I had to go back to the Router Mode. Now the wi-fi is working. I hope that TP Link release a new firmware to correct this problem with AP mode.
    The latest firmware is 20170820, do you upgrade it and still have the same issue with the new version firmware?

  13. #13
    Junior Member pdxlhm is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    1
    Took me awhile to install, and I didn't think the instructions were very clear, but now I've got 3 access points connected via ethernet to my router (a 2 year old Airport Time Capsule) and have 175 Mbps wifi throughout my 3 floor 3500 square feet house. Highly recommended!

    Lots of small problems during the set-up and even now only 1 of my 3 Deco5 shows up in the app. But I'm sure that all are sending out a good wifi signal, and from my contacts with support it seems like the app will be updated.

  14. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by pdxlhm View Post
    Lots of small problems during the set-up and even now only 1 of my 3 Deco5 shows up in the app. But I'm sure that all are sending out a good wifi signal, and from my contacts with support it seems like the app will be updated.
    Check the home page of the app, can you see 2 wifi networks(with the same SSID) under your deco account? Another user posted a thread and TP-LINK Admin has replied. Here you go > Thread: Deco M5 creating seperate networks instead of one network for all nodes

  15. #15
    Hello,
    I have two questions :

    Q2 :
    I have one Deco in AP mode and I want to add another Deco. I read that router mode is the default mode for a Deco. So, will this new Deco automatically be configured as AP mode as well ? f not, does it mean that I have to start it alone and then convert it in AP mode ?

    Q1 :
    If I have let say 3 Deco installed, all running in router mode and I want to configure them in AP mode via the tp-limk app: Will all three devices be changed at the same time ?

    Thank you for your help


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Copyright 1996-2017 TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.