Welcome to TP-LINK Tech Support Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,127

    Pharos firmware version 2.1.0 has been released

    On the german website an update of v2 Pharos firmware has been released by TP-Link recently. The new firmware's web-UI now loads much faster compared to previous versions.

    Link: http://static.tp-link.com/Pharos_v2.1.0_170609.zip

    Although this firmware is marked "For CPE510" (see http://www.tp-link.de/download/CPE510.html#Firmware), it installs on my CPE210 v1.0 so far w/o problems:

    Name:  CPE-update.png
Views: 0
Size:  12.3 KB


    Note: If you install on a CPE210 v1.0, you do so on your own risk. A downgrade to previous firmware versions is possible.

    For CPE210 v2 a different firmware image for 2.1.0 is available. See the TP-Link support site.

    Changes I found in firmware 2.1.0:

    + Faster loading of the web UI.

    - Forms such as the login form can't be submitted anymore with a RETURN in last input field, need to click the submit button explicitly.

    - Font size changes to 12px where it formerly was 11px. Unfortunately site survey now looks much worser due to line breaks in table cells.

    + Distance shown more precisely in Advanced Wireless Settings (but on Status page still capped to 100 meter units):

    Name:  CPE-update2.png
Views: 0
Size:  4.0 KB

    + Minor change in spectrum analysis allows better identification of the channels.
    - Spectrum analysis still shows unusable frequencies outside the legal WiFi band on CPE210 even if a region is selected where those frequencies are not supported at all:

    Name:  CPE-update1.png
Views: 0
Size:  85.2 KB
    Last edited by R1D2; 07-22-2017 at 02:47. Reason: Link to firmware has been corrected

  2. #2
    Being that this is advertised specifically for the CPE510v2 (current version being manufactured and sold is v2) it'd be interesting to see if PoE passthrough is still supported since they appear to have it stripped down from v2 (whereas it was present in hardware in v1 and v1.1), yet they re-introduced it in the more expensive CPE520. Could you please confirm?

  3. #3
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,127
    Quote Originally Posted by RTouris View Post
    Could you please confirm?
    PoE passthrough option is still there and it works as before. Being a property of the hardware/model and not the firmware, it would make me wonder if it would disappear. I also got a statement from HQ that firmware for V1 CPEs will still be updated in the future, although I did not see any official update to Pharos 2.x on their websites for V1 devices.

  4. #4
    which makes me wonder how v2 hardware is differentiated from v1/v1.1...and if it is (presumably not vastly so in terms of functionality) how come they allow v2 f/w installation on v1/v1.1 devices.

  5. #5
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,127
    Quote Originally Posted by RTouris View Post
    which makes me wonder how v2 hardware is differentiated from v1/v1.1...
    Take a look at the HTML source (page header), there is the key for differentiation, it almost certainly comes from the ART or product config flash partition:

    Code:
    <script language=JavaScript>
    var productInfo = new Array(
    "UN",
    "en",
    0,
    276,
    0,0 );
    </script>
    and if it is (presumably not vastly so in terms of functionality)
    V2 seems just to be a Corporate Identity update changing almost only the logo, while saving a few bucks in production costs by removing the LAN1 interface , the PoE passthrough logic and replacing the power supply by a smaller one (seems to be the same as for the EAP110-Outdoor, which is 110-240V/0,6A).

    I wish they would fix the long-term bug with the spectrum analysis in CPE210 and a new one regarding channel width while they are at it, not only the look & feel.

    how come they allow v2 f/w installation on v1/v1.1 devices.
    Why not? The V3 firmware of TL-SG108 switches also fits on V2 hardware and this is usually the way it is supposed to be in the IT industry (although not always with TP-Link gear).

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by R1D2 View Post
    - Font size changes to 12px where it formerly was 11px. Unfortunately site survey now looks much worser due to line breaks in table cells.
    What were they thinking, this looks awful indeed... :/ Seeing that you have an insider to the HQ I'd suggest that you insist that they change this back to the previous setting...

    One more thing I just noticed is that in performing any speed test between two CPEs that are quite afar away with lower connection throughput (~20mbps) due to the time it takes for the test to complete (~10'') on the client side and the changes made in the way the UI is now loaded it gives out a failure window with the message 'failed to get data' more frequently than before...could you confirm?
    Last edited by RTouris; 06-29-2017 at 18:58.

  7. #7
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,127
    I got the statement through official TP-Link support, which has the line to the HQ, but authoritatively the statement was from HQ's engineering.

    I really hope they support the previous versions in the future, too. Re font size: yes, there were good reasons to use 11px given the limited max. width of the table. Anyway, a NOWRAP attribute resp. the CSS equivalent would have been a good idea if increasing font width (which indeed looks awful to me, too).

  8. #8
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,127
    Quote Originally Posted by RTouris View Post
    One more thing I just noticed is that in performing any speed test between two CPEs that are quite afar away with lower connection throughput (~20mbps) due to the time it takes for the test to complete (~10'') on the client side and the changes made in the way the UI is now loaded it gives out a failure window with the message 'failed to get data' more frequently than before...could you confirm?
    No, can't confirm this. I did a speed test already between two CPE510s to see wether something changed. It did perform exactly as before with same results.

    The message "failed to get data" means that your browser can't update the web UI page using a XMLHttpRequest. This happens if the link between your PC and the CPE is flaky or completely broken.

  9. #9
    seems they pay attention to the forum here, the .zip name is fixed and the firmware is now available on CPE210 page. i'll update my v1.1 today

  10. #10
    Gracias por el nuevo firmware.

  11. #11
    Device Model:CPE210 v1.1
    Firmware Version:2.1.0 Build 20170609 Rel. 57433 (0000)

    UI is so much faster, more pleasent to use in smartphone browser. I can still use ENTER/RETURN key to login.

  12. #12
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,127
    Quote Originally Posted by yandoo View Post
    UI is so much faster, more pleasent to use in smartphone browser. I can still use ENTER/RETURN key to login.
    Yes, it's pretty fast. Did you try ENTER/RETURN on a SmartPhone? Probably it depends on the browser/event, didn't investigate this further.
    Last edited by R1D2; 07-21-2017 at 10:35.


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Copyright 1996-2017 TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.