Welcome to TP-LINK Tech Support Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member Redeleven is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1

    AP300 causes network problems

    Model :

    Hardware Version :

    Firmware Version :

    ISP : [/COLOR]

    Firmware version 1.0.0 Build 20160114 Release 34427
    Hardware version AP300 v1.0
    I'm an installer & have put in many, many devices for home networks.
    Recently I've started installing AP300 units as access points but found they cause problems so have to use other products.
    It seems the AP300 turn on their DHCP server again after setting this to "off".
    The TPLink website does not have any firmware updates for this product.
    Of course, having two DHCP servers on a LAN causes trouble.
    Can TPLink's engineers look into this please.

  2. #2
    Hi, i must say i have noticed some network issue too on my side.
    I've just unboxed the AP300 and configured it.
    I have disabled the DHCP server as i have one of my own, and assigned a static IP address to the AP300.
    Turns out that the AP300 is requesting my DHCP server every 30 seconds for a DHCP lease.
    Fun fact is that it gets the ACK, but still i can ping it only with the static address, the DHCP assigned address doesn't answer.
    Hopefully this will be fixed soon

  3. #3
    Hi, i must say i have noticed some network issue too on my side.<br>
    I've just unboxed the AP300 and configured it.<br>
    I have disabled the DHCP server as i have one of my own, and assigned a static IP address to the AP300.<br>
    Turns out that the AP300 is requesting my DHCP server every 30 seconds for a DHCP lease.<br>
    Fun fact is that it gets the ACK, but still i can ping it only with the static address, the DHCP assigned address doesn't answer.<br>
    Hopefully this will be fixed soon

  4. #4
    Junior Member DavidCyryl is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1
    I just purchased
    Firmware version 1.0.0 Build 20160114 Release 34427
    Hardware version AP300 v1.0
    its not working properly and need to fix it but ....


    Cheap Dissertation Writing Services

  5. #5
    Not that it helps but AP500 also has the same problem.
    We will probably see a mass firmware upgrade for the whole line.

  6. #6
    Open a case and you will get one of their beta firmwares... I did that for the ap500 one year ago and i am still waiting for a non beta version.
    on the website is still the old one from 2015... maybe new one next year... or the year after that:-)

  7. #7
    Junior Member Westfa is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    2
    Hi, same here. I'm experiencing all kinds of network issues after installing the AP300. It took me a while to figure out that it was the culprit as the issues did not manifest immediately. Upon investigation it seems that it is flooding my router with DHCP requests. Also other devices in the network are affected. Running a ping on a random network device, shows that it looses quite a few packages. When I turn off the AP300 the problems immediately disappear. Another post on this forum pointed me to a beta firmware (http://forum.tp-link.com/showthread....8-AP300-Issues). I installed it and the problem seems to have gone away for now. The DHCP flooding also stopped.

    What bothers me is that this issue has been going on for quite some time now and the beta firmware was released September 2016. So I wonder when TP-Link are going to release a non-beta f/w.


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Copyright 1996-2017 TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.