Welcome to TP-LINK Tech Support Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 77
  1. #31
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,002
    Quote Originally Posted by cayvman View Post
    Have managed to set up the router however when it came to the swconfig file. have come to an impasse. I'm using WinSCP to view it, however,in its present form it is gibberish.
    swconfig is a command, not a config file. What do you want to do with swconfig? It's actually not needed to setup anything and danger is that you make easy things very complicated by using low-level commands such as swconfig or ifconfig.

  2. #32
    Quote Originally Posted by R1D2 View Post
    swconfig is a command, not a config file. What do you want to do with swconfig? It's actually not needed to setup anything and danger is that you make easy things very complicated by using low-level commands such as swconfig or ifconfig.
    I thought that file was where I would set up the vlan. I'm obviously in over my head with this.

  3. #33
    Quote Originally Posted by R1D2 View Post
    swconfig is a command, not a config file. What do you want to do with swconfig? It's actually not needed to setup anything and danger is that you make easy things very complicated by using low-level commands such as swconfig or ifconfig.
    Where or how do I dedicate a lan port for the interface created with a subnet ssid/ip address?

  4. #34
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,002
    Quote Originally Posted by cayvman View Post
    Where or how do I dedicate a lan port for the interface created with a subnet ssid/ip address?
    Menu Network->Switch. Add a VLAN, mark port to be used as untagged, make sure to set to Off for all other VLANs and tagged for CPU trunk, then click Save:

    Name:  sw2.png
Views: 0
Size:  79.2 KB


    Next, go to menu Network->Interfaces, select the tab with your guest network's name and assign it to the VLAN interface created in the previous step. For VLAN 2, the interface name is eth0.2. Then click Save & Apply to activate both settings:

    Name:  if.png
Views: 0
Size:  77.2 KB


    If the guest network is assigned a local SSID, the option "creates a bridge ..." may be ticked already. Then just add the port to the bridge assigned to this network (the radio boxes for interfaces will turn into selection boxes for multiple selections automatically).
    Last edited by R1D2; 04-12-2017 at 08:53.

  5. #35
    Quote Originally Posted by R1D2 View Post
    Menu Network->Switch. Add a VLAN, mark port to be used as untagged, make sure to set to Off for all other VLANs and tagged for CPU trunk, then click Save:

    Attachment 5001


    Next, go to menu Network->Interfaces, select the tab with your guest network's name and assign it to the VLAN interface created in the previous step. For VLAN 2, the interface name is eth0.2. Then click Save & Apply to activate both settings:

    Attachment 5000


    If the guest network is assigned a local SSID, the option "creates a bridge ..." may be ticked already. Then just add the port to the bridge assigned to this network (the radio boxes for interfaces will turn into selection boxes for multiple selections automatically).
    My firmware does not look like that nor does it have the Switch tab. That's why I thought I had to go into the files to activate the tabs.

  6. #36
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,002
    Quote Originally Posted by cayvman View Post
    My firmware does not look like that nor does it have the Switch tab. That's why I thought I had to go into the files to activate the tabs.
    Which firmware release of OpenWRT do you use? Codename? Version? With LuCI web UI or without?

  7. #37
    Quote Originally Posted by R1D2 View Post
    Menu Network->Switch. Add a VLAN, mark port to be used as untagged, make sure to set to Off for all other VLANs and tagged for CPU trunk, then click Save:

    Attachment 5001


    Next, go to menu Network->Interfaces, select the tab with your guest network's name and assign it to the VLAN interface created in the previous step. For VLAN 2, the interface name is eth0.2. Then click Save & Apply to activate both settings:

    Attachment 5000


    If the guest network is assigned a local SSID, the option "creates a bridge ..." may be ticked already. Then just add the port to the bridge assigned to this network (the radio boxes for interfaces will turn into selection boxes for multiple selections automatically).
    So, Finally able to get OpenWRT firmware looking how I think it should look. to get the Switch tabs had to run a script or two.
    Configured it, but when I check the port's ip address, none show the ip address of the guest interface. I ran arp -a for the ip test. Almost there, i think, i hope.
    See the attached screenshots::

    .Name:  Network Switch.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  67.8 KBName:  Interface Guest.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  80.1 KBName:  Guest General Setup.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  88.6 KBName:  switch port.PNG
Views: 0
Size:  11.4 KB

  8. #38
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,002
    Your router has two interfaces: eth0 for WAN/WAN6 and eth1 for LAN. So it is one of the devices with two separate network interfaces I mentioned above. SW-Ports 0 to 3 (corresponding to port labels 4 to 1) are on eth1. To divide this interface into two networks LAN and GUEST, use eth1.1 for LAN (VLAN ID 1) and eth1.2 for GUEST (VLAN ID 2). Then you can assign a port (e.g. SW-Port 3/port labeled 1 on the box) to the GUEST network. In the LuCI screenshots above you divided eth0 into two VLANs.

  9. #39
    Quote Originally Posted by R1D2 View Post
    Your router has two interfaces: eth0 for WAN/WAN6 and eth1 for LAN. So it is one of the devices with two separate network interfaces I mentioned above. SW-Ports 0 to 3 (corresponding to port labels 4 to 1) are on eth1. To divide this interface into two networks LAN and GUEST, use eth1.1 for LAN (VLAN ID 1) and eth1.2 for GUEST (VLAN ID 2). Then you can assign a port (e.g. SW-Port 3/port labeled 1 on the box) to the GUEST network. In the LuCI screenshots above you divided eth0 into two VLANs.
    Finally, got it to work. Thanks R1D2, Thanks for tolerating my ignorance in networking concepts and all.
    I have a question about my final configuration. Please take a look at the WAN Interface and tell me what you think.
    Name:  last one.PNG
Views: 0
Size:  60.8 KB

  10. #40
    Well, I thought all was good until I hooked it up to the modem and all.Devices connect and obtain an IP Address , however, no internet access. Back to the drawing board.



    Name:  guest inert.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  67.9 KBName:  lan.PNG
Views: 0
Size:  74.5 KBName:  switch.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  40.0 KB



    Am able to get to the internet, however, once i try to associated the port 4 to the guest network things go south. see screenshots of the configuration before assigning the port 4 to vlan2.
    You'll notice also that the site is not secure. Is because I havent set up firewall?
    Last edited by cayvman; 04-13-2017 at 09:28.

  11. #41
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,002
    Why did you exchange eth0 <-> eth1? On routers with two NICs, one is wired to the port labelled "Internet" and the other one is wired to the 4-port switch. You can't exchange them at will. eth0 therefore must be the WAN interface (the only one interface, no VLANs make sense here!), while eth1 is the switch you can assign ports to VLANs.

  12. #42
    i have no idea why. I was trying to follow the logic that WAN was eth1 and LAN eth0.
    Quite frankly, I am lost with this stuff. I thought i had a clue but not anymore.
    So, i should have one of the WANs going to eth0 and the other to eth1? Which WAN to eth0? WAN or WAN6?
    And then my VLANs would be what eth1.1 and eth1.2?

  13. #43
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,002
    Quote Originally Posted by cayvman View Post
    i have no idea why. I was trying to follow the logic that WAN was eth1 and LAN eth0.
    Quite frankly, I am lost with this stuff. I thought i had a clue but not anymore.
    Not your fault. Linksys does anything to confuse people, me thinks. According to OpenWRT's wiki about the Linksys WRT1xxx series the WRT1200ac has a Marvell 88E6176 switch:

    https://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/linksys...ries#wrt1200ac

    This switch uses following switch layout:

    https://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/linksys...arvell_88e6176

    So, i should have one of the WANs going to eth0 and the other to eth1? Which WAN to eth0? WAN or WAN6?
    Quite right, but both WANs (WAN and WAN6 if you use IPv6) are using eth0 (the "Internet line" so to say).

    And then my VLANs would be what eth1.1 and eth1.2?
    Yes. The eth1 (without dot anything) is the physical interface designated to the 4-port switch. Ignore for a moment that the wiki page assigns this VLAN 1 in the wiki linked above (the "default" or "native" VLAN, actually for data packets without any VLAN ID). The "real" VLAN 1 is eth1.1 on top of eth1, but both interfaces co-exist.

    The easiest way to get what you want is to do a factory reset of the OpenWRT firmware. Then note the network names, Ethernet interface names and WiFi interface names just to get an idea how this router is structured.

    Next, create a GUEST network. If you also want a guest WiFi on the WRT1200 (beside the one propagated to the CPE), create another WiFi interface and assign it to the GUEST network. If you don't want a guest WiFi on the WRT1200, skip this step..

    Then create a VLAN 2 (eth1.2) and select this in the GUEST network settings to assign the network to this VLAN. Now add a port to VLAN 2 to have it carry data from the port into the GUEST network.

    Do not change the existing eth0, eth1, eth1.1 settings, just expand it by creating a eth1.2. Use only the latter in individual settings except that you have to "move" the port for the CPE from LAN (eth1.1) to GUEST (eth1.2). Then it should work out of the box already.

    It looks confusing because a) Linksys changed switch layout on their WRT series quite often and b) without doubt there is a learning curve in OpenWRT if you are new to it, but the more experience you get, the clearer things will become and at a certain point you will acknowledge to have a highly configurable firmware with lots of functions not even present in manufacturer's own firmware.
    Last edited by R1D2; 04-14-2017 at 00:32.

  14. #44
    Quote Originally Posted by R1D2 View Post
    Not your fault. Linksys does anything to confuse people, me thinks. According to OpenWRT's wiki about the Linksys WRT1xxx series the WRT1200ac has a Marvell 88E6176 switch:

    https://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/linksys...ries#wrt1200ac

    This switch uses following switch layout:

    https://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/linksys...arvell_88e6176



    Quite right, but both WANs (WAN and WAN6 if you use IPv6) are using eth0 (the "Internet line" so to say).



    Yes. The eth1 (without dot anything) is the physical interface designated to the 4-port switch. Ignore for a moment that the wiki page assigns this VLAN 1 in the wiki linked above (the "default" or "native" VLAN, actually for data packets without any VLAN ID). The "real" VLAN 1 is eth1.1 on top of eth1, but both interfaces co-exist.

    The easiest way to get what you want is to do a factory reset of the OpenWRT firmware. Then note the network names, Ethernet interface names and WiFi interface names just to get an idea how this router is structured.

    Next, create a GUEST network. If you also want a guest WiFi on the WRT1200 (beside the one propagated to the CPE), create another WiFi interface and assign it to the GUEST network. If you don't want a guest WiFi on the WRT1200, skip this step..

    Then create a VLAN 2 (eth1.2) and select this in the GUEST network settings to assign the network to this VLAN. Now add a port to VLAN 2 to have it carry data from the port into the GUEST network.

    Do not change the existing eth0, eth1, eth1.1 settings, just expand it by creating a eth1.2. Use only the latter in individual settings except that you have to "move" the port for the CPE from LAN (eth1.1) to GUEST (eth1.2). Then it should work out of the box already.

    It looks confusing because a) Linksys changed switch layout on their WRT series quite often and b) without doubt there is a learning curve in OpenWRT if you are new to it, but the more experience you get, the clearer things will become and at a certain point you will acknowledge to have a highly configurable firmware with lots of functions not even present in manufacturer's own firmware.
    Thanks very much for hanging in there. I appreciate it. Right now tringto get a stable version of OpenWRT on the router. It's funny how some of the version have different functions showing. For example, to get the Switch tab, I had to modify (add script) the network file.I can't seem to find the script for the same tab that allows one to add VLANs. As soon as i get that software wired, will begin to fill in the blanks.
    Also, don't know why when I go to the ip address I've been getting the message that the site is not secure/safe. Is it because I haven't set up any firewall directions?

  15. #45
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,002
    Quote Originally Posted by cayvman View Post
    Also, don't know why when I go to the ip address I've been getting the message that the site is not secure/safe. Is it because I haven't set up any firewall directions?
    Sorry, did forget this. Since OpenWRT's LuCI web UI uses a self-signed certificate with - meanwhile - weak signature algorithms, modern browsers refuse to accept it. Just ignore this. It's no bank account and no credit card data is at risk either.


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Copyright 1996-2017 TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.