Welcome to TP-LINK Tech Support Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31
  1. #1

    Angry TL-SG-108E V2 - VLAN 1 tagging

    Model :

    Hardware Version :

    Firmware Version :

    ISP : [/COLOR]

    Hello,

    I am having the same issue as many many others posted elsewhere (Amazon and co). This is the only thing why this switch is "not good and not acceptable" for me.

    TP-Link disabled completely modifications for VLAN 1 even in Web interface as in the mgmt software.

    My issue is, that our company's network topology even uses tagged VLAN 1 packets in the "Switch Inter-connections", untagged packes are only allowed on the client side ports. To get the TL-SG-108E switches part of the network (we already ordered 10 pcs of them) they must accept and repeat VLAN 1 tagged packets but all the options to modify that are greyed out. In this case I need to set some ports VLAN 1 to be tagged (for the way to another switch) some to be forbid (when they should NOT be part of VLAN 1) and some to be untagged (for client connections).

    I know, that you can not compare a HP enterprise switch with this "cheap crap" but the "cheap crap" may be also very good and usable with only unlocking this feature.

    For 99% I think that it is only a software limitation, so with a modification in firmware this problem should be completely solved.

    Even the setting of the mgmt vlan should be possible!!!

    Please, please, please, if possible dear TP-Link team, please implement a fully working VLAN configuration into that brand of switches.

    I or we know, that it is possible to close out ourself of the web interface but therefore we have a good working reset button

    Thank you

    dirk

  2. #2
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,296
    Please also write to TP-Link support as I did already several times. The more people complain, the better is the change that TP-Link will modify the firmware. Thx!

  3. #3
    already done...

    sent the same text, but I think they'll ignore it.
    Can't understand why, the product for itself is great, outer this big issue.

    did anyone try to crossflash the switch with a netgear GS108E v3 firmware? perhaps the realtek controller is the same, netgear enabled features like modifying vlan 1. But netgear is not as sympatically as tp-link

    greetings

  4. #4

    Got answer

    Hello,

    i got following answer to my question:

    Guten Tag Herr XXX,
    vielen Dank für Ihre Anfrage!

    Der VLAN 1 lässt sich standardmäßig nicht ändern.

    Das wird in der Zukunft auch so bleiben.

    Bei weiteren Fragen helfen wir Ihnen gern.
    in clear and hard words,

    it will be not editable by default and this behavior will stay in future, they will never change it.

    So, this switch is unusable in VLAN environment and should not be labelled as vlan capable!!!

    Support? NO!

  5. #5
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,296
    Quote Originally Posted by ChAoSWK View Post
    So, this switch is unusable in VLAN environment and should not be labelled as vlan capable!!!
    Yes, it's a pity that they use the fixed VLAN ID 1 for the management VLAN. This way it doesn't fit into our network topology, too.

  6. #6
    If you still have the switch, would you please give this method a try to disable vlan1. Thanks,


    https://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?...;topicseen#new

  7. #7
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,296
    Quote Originally Posted by tpham3783 View Post
    If you still have the switch, would you please give this method a try to disable vlan1. Thanks,
    https://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?...;topicseen#new
    The OP and me need not only to disable VLAN 1, we need to use it on a trunk in tagged mode and in my case I need it to be configurable through the web UI for our customers. Therefore, I recommend to use another switch which allows full use of VLAN 1 until TP-Link has fixed it on SG108E/PE (if it will be fixed at all).

  8. #8

    What is a VLAN?

    Last week I bought a TL-SG1016DE and TL-SG108E for bulding a small Lan with a few VLANs (Internal, External, DMZ) because price and features was good.
    First logon and I've immediately realized I wasted my money because no way to set an Admin VLAN, no way to remove a port from VLAN1 and no fresh FW available

    Now looking for other brands!!!

  9. #9
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,296
    Quote Originally Posted by Rain_TP-Link View Post
    We are now trying to making a new firmware to resolve it, and maybe we could provide some beta firmware next week if it goes well.
    Glad to hear this. Please also fix this for TL-SG108PE. And while your engineers are at it, please also fix the Save Config bug for the TL-SG108PE version, which recently had been fixed for the TL-SG108E with the last firmware version, but still exists on the TL-SG108PE.

  10. #10
    Junior Member KeB is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    2

    Returned my switch

    I returned my TL-SG1016DE to Amazon today due to this VLAN1 issue. I don't want to wait for firmware fix that who knows if it will work.

    Does anyone have suggestion for another switch. My goal is to isolate some IOT devices away from the rest of my home network.

  11. #11
    Junior Member KeB is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    2
    I returned my TL-SG1016DE to Amazon today.

    Anyone know of a switch I can use to isolate some IOT devices via VLAN on my home network ?

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by Rain_TP-Link View Post
    Hello everyone,

    Firstly sincerely sorry for the trouble taken to you all, and we have noticed this issue.
    We are now trying to making a new firmware to resolve it, and maybe we could provide some beta firmware next week if it goes well.
    Hope you all have a nice day, and thank you in advance for sharing your kindly understanding.

    TP-Link Technical Support
    Rain
    Hi,

    Please include in the fix for model tl-sg1024de_v2.

    Thank you.

  13. #13
    Even if Easy-Smart is code for Lightweight Smart Pretend Managed, the current state of the firmware renders these otherwise credible switches as not fit for purpose. I know of several sites including mine where fingers have been burned by investing in these switches. If TP Link doesn’t release a fix / workaround very soon it’s good name will take a major hit.

  14. #14

    TL-SG-105E V3 - VLAN1 issue

    Hello,


    Recently I bought the TL-SG105E - the smaller version of the TL-SG108E.
    While configuring a VLAN I tried to remove some ports from the default VLAN but no luck.


    I kind doubt myself if this was normal or not as the TL-SG105E is from a brand that sells mostly network equipment so they couldn't be so lame to have this wrong....or could they?


    So I went to my Zyxel GS1900-8 and figured that the TL-SG105E.has this huge firmware bug.
    In my Zyxel, aside from being able to change the default VLAN ID from 1 to something else, it's also possible to exclude ports from any VLAN including the default.


    There's a risk with being able to change the membership of the default VLAN: one could be locked out from the WEBUI but it can be undone by reseting the switch to factory default or preventing one from removing all ports from the default VLAN.


    Nevertheless, for a "business line" equipment, it has kind of a "noob" feature! Maybe it's targeted for "noob businesses", who can tell.


    I just hope they fix this soon otherwise I'll to sell this to someone who doesn't care for this VLAN issue and buy something that isn't flawed.


    I'm attaching some zyxel screenshots in case there's some TP-Link engineer watching. Maybe he can get some ideas out of it.

    ~/gnfpt

    Name:  zyxel_1.png
Views: 0
Size:  3.4 KBName:  zyxel_2.png
Views: 0
Size:  7.7 KBName:  zyxel_3.png
Views: 0
Size:  27.5 KB

  15. #15
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,296
    Quote Originally Posted by gnfpt View Post
    There's a risk with being able to change the membership of the default VLAN: one could be locked out from the WEBUI but it can be undone by reseting the switch to factory default or preventing one from removing all ports from the default VLAN.
    This risk can be avoided by the firmware assigning a port back to VLAN1 if it is not a member of any other VLAN. This is implemented this way in TP-Link's smart switches such as in the TL-SG2008 or the T series.

    But you are right, a factory reset can save the day for users who are new to VLANs and want to learn the basics. If they eventually got more experienced by this, they will learn how to access the web UI even if all ports have been removed from the default VLAN. In fact, it would have an educational effect to allow removing all ports from VLAN1, too.


 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Copyright © 1996-2018 TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.