Welcome to TP-LINK Tech Support Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 32
  1. #16
    So this product has been out since August and this issue has presumably been occurring since then. The latest publicly available firmware is dated 6/16/16. Clearly TP-Link does not care.

  2. #17
    The beta firmware is working well for me. Could email them and ask for it.

    Having been on the other side of the fence, sometimes things are slow. *shrug*

  3. #18

    Just received this, and quickly encountered this problem with AP mode

    Can anyone share the beta firmware say via googledrive / dropbox please?

    Mine is a Singapore region unit, with these versions reported at admin page:
    Firmware Version: 1.0.0 Build 20160621 Rel. 51046(EU)
    Hardware Version: RE350 v1.0

    UPDATE:
    I emailed support.sg@tp-link.com , citing this forum thread, and I was emailed the bin file ( re350v1_en-up-ver1-0-0-P1[20170120-rel22124].bin ) within 24 hours.
    AP Mode works now.
    Last edited by kaon; 05-17-2017 at 14:51. Reason: received the beta firmware

  4. #19
    Junior Member newsoftoday is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    1
    @kaon May i obtain that updated firmware from you?

    Quote Originally Posted by kaon View Post
    Can anyone share the beta firmware say via googledrive / dropbox please?

    Mine is a Singapore region unit, with these versions reported at admin page:
    Firmware Version: 1.0.0 Build 20160621 Rel. 51046(EU)
    Hardware Version: RE350 v1.0

    UPDATE:
    I emailed support.sg@tp-link.com , citing this forum thread, and I was emailed the bin file ( re350v1_en-up-ver1-0-0-P1[20170120-rel22124].bin ) within 24 hours.
    AP Mode works now.

  5. #20
    We have fixed this bug on the latest firmware in this link: http://www.tp-link.sg/download/RE350.html#Firmware
    You may download the firmware RE350_V1_170527_SG,MY,HK and upgrade your RE350 V1 according to this link: http://www.tp-link.sg/faq-1272.html

  6. #21
    Junior Member PaulG44 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    2
    @TP-Admin My RE350 is being used in UK and on the download notes for your firmware it states "Only for Singaporean/Malaysian/HongKong's users". Is there a bug fixed firmware package for UK/Europe, as there is nothing available on UK Support site?

    Quote Originally Posted by TP-Admin View Post
    We have fixed this bug on the latest firmware in this link: http://www.tp-link.sg/download/RE350.html#Firmware
    You may download the firmware RE350_V1_170527_SG,MY,HK and upgrade your RE350 V1 according to this link: http://www.tp-link.sg/faq-1272.html

  7. #22
    Junior Member PaulG44 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    2
    @TP-Admin Your bug fixed firmware stated as "only for Singaporean/Malaysian/HongKong's users". My RE350 is used in UK - is there a UK/European version available with this bug fix, as there is nothing available on UK support site.

    Quote Originally Posted by TP-Admin View Post
    We have fixed this bug on the latest firmware in this link: http://www.tp-link.sg/download/RE350.html#Firmware
    You may download the firmware RE350_V1_170527_SG,MY,HK and upgrade your RE350 V1 according to this link: http://www.tp-link.sg/faq-1272.html

  8. #23
    Noticed some weirdness with my wireless devices after installing the latest update. I did some digging around and it looks like the WiFi signal strength settings no longer work. One step forward, one step back. Think I'm going to ditch this thing or revert to the beta firmware (if possible).

  9. #24
    Quote Originally Posted by PaulG44 View Post
    @TP-Admin Your bug fixed firmware stated as "only for Singaporean/Malaysian/HongKong's users". My RE350 is used in UK - is there a UK/European version available with this bug fix, as there is nothing available on UK support site.
    Hi Paul, you can use the EU version firmware on this website:
    http://www.tp-link.com/en/download/RE350.html#Firmware

  10. #25
    Quote Originally Posted by CheesePatrol View Post
    Noticed some weirdness with my wireless devices after installing the latest update. I did some digging around and it looks like the WiFi signal strength settings no longer work. One step forward, one step back. Think I'm going to ditch this thing or revert to the beta firmware (if possible).
    What's your current firmware? is it working repeater mode or access point mode?
    Make sure it is configured successfully first. Then check the signal strength when you are not so far.
    Normally the signal will go back and forth when the distance is far or there are some obstacles.

  11. #26
    Same issue here with two Archer C7 routers configured as access points. They're connected via Ethernet (over LAN ports) and have internal DHCP servers disabled. I'm running my own DHCP server on the LAN.

  12. #27
    Quote Originally Posted by rathann View Post
    Same issue here with two Archer C7 routers configured as access points. They're connected via Ethernet (over LAN ports) and have internal DHCP servers disabled. I'm running my own DHCP server on the LAN.
    Since C7 and RE350 don't support seamless roaming, and most clients don't support seamless roaming as well, normally a client will continue to connect a wifi signal, until it is unable to detect it, but actually when a signal is very weak, it is not enough to provide internet. So during the period of roaming, it will take a minute or a few to finish the process with internet access.

  13. #28
    Quote Originally Posted by Enson Loo View Post
    Since C7 and RE350 don't support seamless roaming, and most clients don't support seamless roaming as well, normally a client will continue to connect a wifi signal, until it is unable to detect it, but actually when a signal is very weak, it is not enough to provide internet. So during the period of roaming, it will take a minute or a few to finish the process with internet access.
    This was true some years ago. Nowadays the roaming behavior is much more on the client side. For example iOS device starts scanning for new AP when RSSI value is <-70dBm for more than one second. You can find more here:
    https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/doc...e-roaming.html

    Jiri
    https://wifihome.cz/

  14. #29
    Quote Originally Posted by Enson Loo View Post
    Since C7 and RE350 don't support seamless roaming, and most clients don't support seamless roaming as well, normally a client will continue to connect a wifi signal, until it is unable to detect it, but actually when a signal is very weak, it is not enough to provide internet. So during the period of roaming, it will take a minute or a few to finish the process with internet access.
    No, that's not what's happening. Roaming between access points happens seamlessly (I can see the BSSID of the AP I'm associated with and the signal level). It's just that I have to wait 5 minutes (every time) for the DHCP replies to start arriving through the AP that I roamed to. I don't just lose internet access after roaming to a different AP. I can't obtain an IP address from DHCP for 5 minutes and I can see DHCP replies being sent by the DHCP server during those 5 minutes. They just don't reach my device after roaming to a different AP for 5 minutes. I haven't replaced factory firmware with OpenWRT/LEDE on the C7s yet (one is still under warranty), so I don't know what's happening on them apart from what the status pages of the web interface tell me. And they tell me that for 5 minutes, my device is "seen" by both APs and the DHCP packets start arriving at the correct AP only after my device is gone from the status page of the AP that's out of range.

  15. #30
    Quote Originally Posted by kuldik View Post
    This was true some years ago. Nowadays the roaming behavior is much more on the client side. For example iOS device starts scanning for new AP when RSSI value is <-70dBm for more than one second. You can find more here:
    https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/doc...e-roaming.html

    Jiri
    https://wifihome.cz/
    Thank you for your sharing. It indeed depends on the clients side mainly, and different clients have different performance on the roaming part.


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Copyright 1996-2017 TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.