Welcome to TP-LINK Tech Support Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1

    [SOLVED] LAN-2-LAN IPsec stablished, but can not ping remote lan computers

    Model :

    Hardware Version :

    Firmware Version :

    ISP : [/COLOR]

    Hello,

    I recently purchase two routers a TL-ER6120 and a TL-R600VPN. I followed this tutorial http://www.tp-link.es/faq-380.html and everithing is OK, I can reach remote TL-ER6120 router from LAN behind TL-R600VPN. However I can not ping any computer outside of local LAN, neither from remote LAN to local computers LAN. I tried to configure static routing, but It don't let me because it overrides VPN routing.

    Any help is appreciated, thank you very much.

    Kind regards.
    Last edited by malaguna; 04-28-2017 at 08:44. Reason: The issue is solved

  2. #2
    Members Mr.J is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    103
    If you want to get the remote side of the Tunnel, you must check the option "Use default gateway on remote network".

  3. #3
    I can't find that option, neither TL-ER6120 nor TL-R600VPN IPSec tunnel configuration. Could you tell me exactly where it is?

  4. #4
    I can't find that option, neither TL-ER6120 nor TL-R600VPN IPsec tunnel configuratio. Could you tell me, where it is exactly?

  5. #5
    Members Mr.J is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    103
    Quote Originally Posted by malaguna View Post
    I can't find that option, neither TL-ER6120 nor TL-R600VPN IPsec tunnel configuratio. Could you tell me, where it is exactly?
    Hey, dude
    My fault. This option is not on your router. It's on your PC.
    VPN Connection Properties-->Networking-->IPv4-->Properties-->Advance--IP Setting

  6. #6
    But I have no VPN client connection on Windows, the tunnel is between routers it is a Lan to Lan tunnel.

  7. #7
    Members Mr.J is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    103
    Quote Originally Posted by malaguna View Post
    But I have no VPN client connection on Windows, the tunnel is between routers it is a Lan to Lan tunnel.
    While, how did you ping from the local LAN to the remote LAN? Your tunnel is between two routers, but the communication is happened between the LANs of the VPN router, right?
    Another question, is your VPN IP address pool the same with your LAN IP? If not, you have to do the operation I told you before.

  8. #8
    Well, maybe I am missing something. My tunnel is between both routers, one LAN is 192.168.2.0/24, and another one is 192.168.3.0/24. When I connect both routers I can see that IPSec tunnel is ok (I can see IPSec status is connect and OK in both routers) and I can ping both routers from any computer of any LAN. For example, computer1 (192.168.2.115) can ping routerA (192.168.3.1) and computer2 (192.168.3.103) can ping routerB (192.168.2.1).

    However, when I try to ping any computer of the remote LAN, I can't reach it, for example, computer1 can't ping computer2, neither viceversa.

  9. #9

    Same problem

    Hello, Did you ever sort this issue? i cannot figure the thing out. I have emailed Amber Wang from tech support but she has told me the same that was in this forum.
    So far i would not use this router for VPN again i have had much better success with other brands.
    Lets hope TP LINK gets a solution soon.

  10. #10
    i followed this guide and got my vpn working static.tp-link.com/resources/document/VPN_Config_Guide.pdf

  11. #11
    Junior Member marianito7@gmail.com is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    2
    Check if you have bandwidth control enable on both routers. When I enable this in the routers, i have the same problem of you. Disabling "Bandwidth control" solved this problem.

  12. #12
    Well, I have to say that all seems to be working. I can access services from both sides of VLAN without problems. However I still can not reach any computer by means of ping, neither traceroute. I can't understand why ping and traceroute are not working properly. As I said, I can access samba shares, web servers, and so others services. I don't know why is this happening.

    Thanks everybody for comments and help.

  13. #13
    Junior Member appsmartvn is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    2
    you must check the option "Use default gateway on remote network".
    chơi game mobile 3d mới

  14. #14
    check the option "Use default gateway on remote network"


 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Copyright 1996-2017 TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.