Welcome to TP-LINK Tech Support Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1

    TL-ER604W VLAN not working

    Model :

    Hardware Version :

    Firmware Version :

    ISP : [/COLOR]

    I am trying to setup VLAN ports on this router and cannot get the ports separated. I followed the user guide to setup the port vlan and also talked to tech support and they cannot help me. They are going to get back to me after more research. I am still able to ping devices on both vlan ports and need help getting them separated.


    Any thoughts?
    Attached Images      

  2. #2
    Members Mr.J is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    115
    Hi there,
    Can you show me your whole network topology? I'd like to have a look to see if I can do anything help you.

  3. #3
    well the setup is very simple because I am trying to get it configured for a client before it is actually in place. I currently have a desktop plugged into port 5 and a laptop plugged into port 4. My goal is to setup a vlan for a wireless access point so that my client can provide guest wifi in his establishment. We are trying to get the guest wifi separated from the main network. I am under the assumption that the two ports should be giving out different ip ranges. Is this not how it works? For the main network, we will be using the 192.168.0.0, and for the guest we would like to have it something different like 192.168.1.0.

  4. #4
    I attempted to reply earlier but its not showing up, so i'll post again and hope it doesn't show up twice.

    The setup is simple because I am trying to preconfigure the router for a customer of mine. I have two computers plugged into ports 4 and 5. I am trying to setup a vlan so one of the ports is separated from the main network. He is trying to setup guest wifi in his establishment and wants the WAP on a seperate ip range so guests cannot get into his network. I was under the assumption that creating a vlan on one of the ports would make the router assign a different ip range to whatever is connected to it. Is that not right? So what we are trying to do is have the main network have an ip range of 192.168.0.0 and the vlan give out something like 192.168.1.0.

  5. #5
    Members Mr.J is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    115
    Quote Originally Posted by nickel78 View Post
    I attempted to reply earlier but its not showing up, so i'll post again and hope it doesn't show up twice.

    The setup is simple because I am trying to preconfigure the router for a customer of mine. I have two computers plugged into ports 4 and 5. I am trying to setup a vlan so one of the ports is separated from the main network. He is trying to setup guest wifi in his establishment and wants the WAP on a seperate ip range so guests cannot get into his network. I was under the assumption that creating a vlan on one of the ports would make the router assign a different ip range to whatever is connected to it. Is that not right? So what we are trying to do is have the main network have an ip range of 192.168.0.0 and the vlan give out something like 192.168.1.0.
    Hey dude,
    have you ever try ping the PC connected to port 5 with the PC connected to the port4? The function of VLAN in ER604W is just can insulate the port physically. The devices in different VLANs still get IP from the same DHCP Server, so they are still have IPs from same subnet.

  6. #6
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,005
    Quote Originally Posted by nickel78 View Post
    My goal is to setup a vlan for a wireless access point so that my client can provide guest wifi in his establishment.
    To use separate VLANs with TL-ER-type routers you have to use either a VLAN-capable switch or at least WiFi APs which have an own DHCP server:
    http://forum.tp-link.com/showthread....l=1#post199103

    This app note may help you to understand better how to achieve Multi-SSID VLANs with a TL-ER-type router and APs (just ignore the "authentication" part for the EAPs, but the principle of its VLAN setup is the same as with your goal): http://www.tp-link.com.au/faq-1002.html

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.J View Post
    Hey dude,
    have you ever try ping the PC connected to port 5 with the PC connected to the port4? The function of VLAN in ER604W is just can insulate the port physically. The devices in different VLANs still get IP from the same DHCP Server, so they are still have IPs from same subnet.
    Yes, I have tried to ping and it works every time. I have been working with the TP-Link support and they cannot get it to work after about a week of trying. They keep telling me that it will absolutely work with only the router and not having to add another vlan capable switch, so I don't know.
    Last edited by nickel78; 02-27-2017 at 14:54.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by R1D2 View Post
    To use separate VLANs with TL-ER-type routers you have to use either a VLAN-capable switch or at least WiFi APs which have an own DHCP server:
    http://forum.tp-link.com/showthread....l=1#post199103

    This app note may help you to understand better how to achieve Multi-SSID VLANs with a TL-ER-type router and APs (just ignore the "authentication" part for the EAPs, but the principle of its VLAN setup is the same as with your goal): http://www.tp-link.com.au/faq-1002.html
    Thanks for the input. I will read these and see what they say. I have never set a vlan up before and am trying to learn, so excuse me for my lack of knowledge. I have read about also having to have a vlan capable switch, but I was told by TP-Link that this router can do it on its own without having an additional switch. Am I being told wrong. That may be the case because the support team has not been able to make it work after about a week of trying and remoting into my computer to configure the setup themselves.

  9. #9
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,005
    No need to excuse; that's what the forum is for: to share knowledge. Having read the manual of TL-ER604W it speaks about creating different VLANs for different broadcast domains. However, for different broadcast domains different subnets need to be defined on the router (LAN1, LAN2, LAN3 and so on). In their application example they demonstrate how to set up different VLANs and broadcast domains with the help of a VLAN-capable switch. So this makes me think that the VLAN ports are trunk ports carrying a VLAN tag. Unfortunately I don't have a TL-ER at hand for a test - still on my wish list -, but it only makes sense for me if the connection between the VLAN-capable switch in the manual's example uses a single physical connection to the TL-ER. Conclusion is that the TL-ER ports must be (tagged) trunk ports. The manual's example then makes perfect sense.

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by R1D2 View Post
    No need to excuse; that's what the forum is for: to share knowledge. Having read the manual of TL-ER604W it speaks about creating different VLANs for different broadcast domains. However, for different broadcast domains different subnets need to be defined on the router (LAN1, LAN2, LAN3 and so on). In their application example they demonstrate how to set up different VLANs and broadcast domains with the help of a VLAN-capable switch. So this makes me think that the VLAN ports are trunk ports carrying a VLAN tag. Unfortunately I don't have a TL-ER at hand for a test - still on my wish list -, but it only makes sense for me if the connection between the VLAN-capable switch in the manual's example uses a single physical connection to the TL-ER. Conclusion is that the TL-ER ports must be (tagged) trunk ports. The manual's example then makes perfect sense.
    Yeah. I went ahead and ordered me a vlan capable switch this morning just to see how that works with the router together. I also heard from the TP-Link support again today and they assured me, again, that it would work alone. Said they are having their engineers work on the problem, but i think i am going to go with your thoughts and say it needs a switch to work properly. Time will tell though

  11. #11
    Members Mr.J is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    115
    Sorry for that I haven't understand your needs before. If your goal is the same with FAQ1002, the L3 switch is needed. The key point is TL-ER cannot support multi DHCP, so you will not get two different subnets. Also, the multi-nets NAT is just a function to make the router have the ability to handle the data from different subnets. Another key point is the TL-Er cannot support 802.1Q VLAN. What Mr R1D1 tell you about the technology principle was right.
    As for the function of Port VLAN, please notice that if you can ping each other which is in different Port VLAN while there is no more other setting. You should contact your provider to have a RMA, cause all of my TP-Link router can do that--insulating ports. You can clean all the setting to confirm that again.

  12. #12
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,005
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.J View Post
    The key point is TL-ER cannot support multi DHCP, so you will not get two different subnets.
    Yes, multi-DHCP and also a setting for different IPs for the router itself would be the requirements to have the router offer different broadcast domains. Maybe, the docs are wrong then?

    Another key point is the TL-Er cannot support 802.1Q VLAN.
    The longer I think about it, the more I suspect that isolation of the VLANs doesn't work with non-802.1Q port VLANs for the same reason why it also doesn't work for the TL-SG108E/TL-SG105E: there is a the default VLAN 1 all ports are always member of it (see the threads in the "Easy Smart Switch" section about port VLAN not isolating clients due to the fact that VLAN 1 can't be removed from the ports of those switches).

    Just out of curiosity: what does the Port VLAN menu shows if two ports are assigned to VLANs 2 and 3? Will they also still be members of a default VLAN 1?

    As for the connections to a switch: does the switch connect to the TL-ER router over one connection (trunk) only or does it need a physical connection to each port assigned to different VLANs, i.e. 2 connections if two VLANs 2 and 3 are used (or even three connections if the switch also serves clients in VLAN 1)?

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by R1D2 View Post
    Just out of curiosity: what does the Port VLAN menu shows if two ports are assigned to VLANs 2 and 3? Will they also still be members of a default VLAN 1?

    As for the connections to a switch: does the switch connect to the TL-ER router over one connection (trunk) only or does it need a physical connection to each port assigned to different VLANs, i.e. 2 connections if two VLANs 2 and 3 are used (or even three connections if the switch also serves clients in VLAN 1)?
    I'm not sure that I understand the first question and the second question is a good question also.

  14. #14

    TL ER604W VLAN not working

    Hi,I have a odd problem with Open DNS.as in it doesnt filter every interface.So I have a LAN thats DHCP from Router. Using Router as DNS. in DNS Opn DNS servers are the forwarders. This filters fine.I then have a VLAN for a Wifi Hotspot. The VLAN issues IPs via DHCP from the router. It says to give the open DNS Servers as DNS. However this doesnt filterIn Firewall I have rules for VLAN network to only allow DNS traffic on TCP and UDP to open DNS servers.However the VLAN will not filter. Its almost as if OPEN DNS cant see my VLAN traffic / Public IP. Yet sees it fine on my LAN interface.The VLAN doesnt use the same physical interface as the LAN. Both connections use same internet connection, as there is only one.Any Ideas. as i have other Miktotiks that work fine in this method. I have cross checked them and cant see a difference.Richard

  15. #15
    Update:
    I now have a TP-Link TL-SG108PE switch that I have added to the setup. with this addition, what steps do I need to take to separate the main network and wireless network? I am looking at it now but haven't been able to figure it all out yet.

    Thank you for all of your help so far!


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Copyright 1996-2017 TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.