Welcome to TP-LINK Tech Support Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 31 to 41 of 41
  1. #31
    Google is op "CPE210 EU Transmit Power"

  2. #32
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,127
    Quote Originally Posted by spran062 View Post
    Look here for the solution:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-axa1zzbnyk[h=1][/h]
    US region setting actually gives you 16dBm TX power on channels 1 and 11, 20dBm at channels 2 to 10, even if set to maximum displayed in web UI (27dBm):

    If set to 27dBm and channel 1 or 11:

    Code:
    # iwlist ath0 txpower
    ath0      8 available transmit-powers :
          0 dBm      (1 mW)
          4 dBm      (2 mW)
          6 dBm      (3 mW)
          8 dBm      (6 mW)
          10 dBm      (10 mW)
          12 dBm      (15 mW)
          14 dBm      (25 mW)
          16 dBm      (39 mW)
              Current Tx-Power=16 dBm      (39 mW)
    #
    If set to 27dBm and a channel between 2 and 10:

    Code:
    # iwlist ath0 txpower
    ath0      8 available transmit-powers :
          0 dBm      (1 mW)
          8 dBm      (6 mW)
          10 dBm      (10 mW)
          12 dBm      (15 mW)
          14 dBm      (25 mW)
          16 dBm      (39 mW)
          18 dBm      (63 mW)
          20 dBm      (100 mW)
              Current Tx-Power=20 dBm      (100 mW)
    #
    If set to Test mode (HW version 1.0):

    Code:
    # iwlist ath0 txpower
    ath0      8 available transmit-powers :
          0 dBm      (1 mW)
          9 dBm      (7 mW)
          12 dBm      (15 mW)
          15 dBm      (31 mW)
          18 dBm      (63 mW)
          21 dBm      (125 mW)
          24 dBm      (251 mW)
          27 dBm      (501 mW)
              Current Tx-Power=27 dBm      (501 mW)
    #
    Verified on a v1.0 using faked JSON data on first login.

  3. #33
    Hi,I have the same issue and solved it by opening Test-Mode via SSH . Your CPE210 is an EU version with the maximum transmit power limited as 11dBm according to regulatory region Europe. The region can't be selected but be fixed to Germany. There we go!

    1. Login to CPE210 via SSH client such as Putty.
    2. Type "testmode" and press Enter.
    3. Please wait until you see"Testmode Enable" and then type "reboot" and press Enter.
    4. Now you can login to the Web UI of CPE210 and you will see test mode option. With test mode, you will be able to choose 27dBm.
    5. For how to disable test mode, simply hard reset CPE210 to factory default.

  4. #34
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,127
    No, thanks. Region mode is not fixed with my device, but changing TX power is a) illegal and b) overdrives nearby radios by as much as 3,800mW. If other radios are impaired, regulation authorities will do radio measurements to find the cause and in this case such infringements can attract fines from 1,500 Euro up including seizure of your complete WiFi equipment.

    And most important: The regulatory authorities are even discussing to force manufacturers to completely close the web UIs for WiFi gear, because of people like you who abuse their devices.

  5. #35
    Quote Originally Posted by Ferrarigogo View Post
    Hi,I have the same issue and solved it by opening Test-Mode via SSH . Your CPE210 is an EU version with the maximum transmit power limited as 11dBm according to regulatory region Europe. The region can't be selected but be fixed to Germany. There we go!

    1. Login to CPE210 via SSH client such as Putty.
    2. Type "testmode" and press Enter.
    3. Please wait until you see"Testmode Enable" and then type "reboot" and press Enter.
    4. Now you can login to the Web UI of CPE210 and you will see test mode option. With test mode, you will be able to choose 27dBm.
    5. For how to disable test mode, simply hard reset CPE210 to factory default.
    Quote Originally Posted by R1D2 View Post
    people like you who abuse their devices.
    Very Well Said... Let's not make the radio spectrum a garbage dump

    Regards...
    Victor A. Ramos M.
    va.somar.m@gmail.com
    WhatsApp +51980989627

    ==== if you want to send a personal message, consider my time zone (-5GMT Perķ)====
    ==================== my sleep time is sacred ===================

  6. #36

    come on guys...we need solution...we do with our own risk

    Quote Originally Posted by R1D2 View Post
    No, thanks. Region mode is not fixed with my device, but changing TX power is a) illegal and b) overdrives nearby radios by as much as 3,800mW. If other radios are impaired, regulation authorities will do radio measurements to find the cause and in this case such infringements can attract fines from 1,500 Euro up including seizure of your complete WiFi equipment.

    And most important: The regulatory authorities are even discussing to force manufacturers to completely close the web UIs for WiFi gear, because of people like you who abuse their devices.

  7. #37
    Junior Member vynomic is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    1
    I've just opened a new CPE210 from Amazon in the UK and have successfully turned it up to 27 dBm for testing purposes only. You do indeed need to set the Region to United States, but, as others have mentioned, Region isn't enabled. You have to SSH into the device and enable test mode for the region to appear in the Wireless tab of the web page. Test mode is enabled by typing testmode . You will get a response of Testmode Enable! when it is successfully turned on. Region will then appear under Wireless Settings on the Web console.

  8. #38
    Junior Member evergreengyi is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1

    Lightbulb Test Mode Ok!

    Thank you. Ferrarigogo.

  9. #39
    Quote Originally Posted by vynomic View Post
    I've just opened a new CPE210 from Amazon in the UK and have successfully turned it up to 27 dBm for testing purposes only. You do indeed need to set the Region to United States, but, as others have mentioned, Region isn't enabled. You have to SSH into the device and enable test mode for the region to appear in the Wireless tab of the web page. Test mode is enabled by typing testmode . You will get a response of Testmode Enable! when it is successfully turned on. Region will then appear under Wireless Settings on the Web console.
    We do at our own risk. Have fun!

  10. #40
    Quote Originally Posted by evergreengyi View Post
    Thank you. Ferrarigogo.
    You are welcome, Enjoy with the CPE!

  11. #41
    Junior Member jajanan is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by R1D2 View Post
    Why don't you set the country you are living in CPE210's country menu? It will adopt its maximum TX power to the correct legal maximum EIRP of your country.
    inderdaad zou het moeten worden vastgesteld in het land van herkomst die het heeft gecreŽerd.


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Copyright © 1996-2017 TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.