Welcome to TP-LINK Tech Support Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Junior Member levicam2002 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    1

    HS100 Not able to enable Remote Control

    Model :

    Hardware Version :

    Firmware Version :

    ISP : [/COLOR]

    Hi,

    Anyone have trouble, after setting up the HS100 through the Kasa app, with turning on remote control? I have two and both have the same problem. I have them on a 2.4ghz network and using an iphone6s to try and enable remote control (also on the same 2.4ghz network.) I get a "Your Device Has No Internet" error that says "Please make sure your device is installed on a workable network. Tap Retry then we will test connection in few seconds." I retry this and it turns my lamp off and on, however still won't let me enable remote control.

    I'm running HS100 hardware version 1.0 and Firmware Version 1.1.1, Signal strength -61dBm. Also my 2.4ghz network does have internet access.

    Any help is appreciated.

  2. #2
    I am having the same problem. My firmware version is 1.1.0. Apparently that's important. I just got off of the "chat" tech support line with Betty and she told me to update my firmware. I am waiting for her to email me further instructions. She seemed confident that this will fix my problem. We'll see!

    Additional post! Upgrading to firmware version 1.1.2 did
    fix my problem. The link used to download the firmware is as follows: http://static.tp-link.com/iotUpgradeTool_V1.0.zip
    Tom B
    Last edited by tbrennan; 12-19-2016 at 18:56.

  3. #3
    The HS will use port 50443 to communicate with cloud server that means if your router block this port may could the device no internet.
    so suggest disable Firewalls in your router or you can just set a DMZ for HS for a test. if you can enable remote control successfully when you set a DMZ feature , that mean indeed your router block the device.

  4. #4
    Exact same issue on the HS-110 switch. Tried port forwarding on my router for ports 1040, 9999, 50443 among others without success. Please post any info regarding firmware upgrades.
    thx

  5. #5
    Update: I picked up a WeMo Smart Plug yesterday. Setup was easy, but this switch is easily discovered by Echo Dot. It actually works!

  6. #6
    Junior Member Pxkatz is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    1
    I have tried port forwarding port 50443 for the HS100 and also created a DMZ entry for it, but I still get the message "Your device has no internet". I have four devices total: 2 HS200 switches and 2 HS100 plugs and the only reason I got these was to connect them to Alexa.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Edsspambox is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    1

    Same problem here

    I chatted with tech support and they had me try forwarding ports, turning off firewall and setting up DMZ. I also upgraded the firmware to the latest. Tech support said they would e-mail me after consulting with a 'senior engineer'. That was about 5 hours ago and no e-mail yet. I think I may be returning this frustrating piece of junk.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Omega Holsters is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    2
    I am getting the same message. The funny thing is I have 2 switches that have been installed on the same network for 2 weeks and they work flawless. I am trying to connect a 3rd plug now and I am getting the same error and not able to connect. It says that it does not have internet, but I looked in my router and all three devices were listed with their proper MAC address. The router showed all of the devices were connected to the internet and were actively accessing the internet as it was showing the bits of information that was exchanged with all of the devices. I got with tech support and they tried all of the step previously listed and none of them fixed the problem. I also did the Firmware update but it will only take me to firmware 1.0.8 on the plug that is not working. Even after the updates, the firmware on ones that do work are on Firmware 1.1.0 and 1.1.2. So I am not sure, but I don't think the update tool really does anything. I had a 4th plug that was unopened. I removed the 3rd plug that was working and the 4th plug appeared to install successfully just like the 3rd one did, but as soon as I tried the "remote control" I got the same error message on the new plug.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Omega Holsters is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    2
    Well. I posted a long detailed issues with some things I tried and I have no idea where it went. I finally was able to update all my firmware on all my devices and it still doesn't work.

  10. #10
    Junior Member Mylan is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    2

    Finally

    First, let my express my anger about companies using their customers as beta testers. It is annoying to spend hours on such a stupid device.

    I tried factory reset, DMZ, firmware update, didn't help.

    Then I logged out of my account in Kasa, deleted Kasa, reinstalled it and created a new account. Then I did a factory reset on the device (which already had firmware 1.12 then). Then I added the device again. What can I say, it worked!

    For an hour...


  11. #11
    Junior Member Mylan is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    2
    I posted a long reply and it was not published. Maybe because I complained about TP-Link. Long story short, nothing helps in the long run, at least for me.

  12. #12
    I'm about ready to take a hammer to this POS. Had it working for 2 months although I don't know how that happened. Now out of the blue it stops working. My router config has not changed so WTF? I tried all the recommendations in this thread. Nada - zip - no effect. Why isn't remote control the default?? That's the whole point of buying this thing. Without remote control it's just a mechanical switch. It seems this thing cannot connect to a static IP network 192.168.1.x.

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by nbi View Post
    I'm about ready to take a hammer to this POS. Had it working for 2 months although I don't know how that happened. Now out of the blue it stops working. My router config has not changed so WTF? I tried all the recommendations in this thread. Nada - zip - no effect. Why isn't remote control the default?? That's the whole point of buying this thing. Without remote control it's just a mechanical switch. It seems this thing cannot connect to a static IP network 192.168.1.x.
    A day later it mysteriously works again. WTF !? I'm beginning to think these problems are with accessing external TP systems, i.e. the cloud, etc. That makes it a little difficult to assess product quality if the external network components are of varying quality/dependability.

  14. #14
    FRUSTRATED! I have been working with email support for nearly three weeks and things still do not work. I have read the threads. Firmware 1.1.2. distance to AP 1m. Ports forwarded etc... They did work for about 6 months then just quit. They work locally (which has no value to me) but I seriously need remote access which is why I purchased them. I get the same errors, Says device not binded and on another page says device has no internet access. No Internet Access??? Who has no access, the device or my iPhone? Has anyone gotten past this problem and if so how. How can I get to someone that can help me get them working? tnx

  15. #15
    I've been having the same problems with my HS200 Smart Wi-Fi Light Switches. I have 7 of them and they always work when WiFi is enabled on my phone. However, many times the show "Local Only" and I cannot access them remotely. On one occasion I closed the Kasa app and then manually reset all 7 switches (not factory reset, but the reset button on the right). When they came back up, they worked again remotely. This lasted for about a week, now all 7 are local only again.

    The firmware is up to date according to the Kasa app. One evening I enabled WiFi on my phone, then went to one of the switches via the Kasa app. I disabled Remote Control, then had to wait a few minutes before the switch came back on-line. Then I went into the switch settings again and re-enabled remote control and that fixed that switch, however it wouldn't work for all 7, only a couple. Nothing in my house has changed since I installed the switches, same router, same internet service provider, etc.

    One of the reasons I bought the switches was to control them when I'm away from my home. Now after buying and installing 7 of them, it looks like this feature is not stable at all.


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Copyright 1996-2017 TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.