Welcome to TP-LINK Tech Support Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Members
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Global
    Posts
    1

    TL-WDR4300: Problem in Remote Management

    Region : Argentina

    Model : TL-WDR4300

    Hardware Version : V1

    Firmware Version :

    ISP :


    Hi there,

    With the recent upgrade of the firmware of the router, I found that the remote access of my router could not be carried out as an error message "You have no authority to access this router" which is shown in every column of the screen. Could anyone kindly please advise me how to do?. For your information, I have switched off/on the router yet the problem still exists.

    Thanks for your reading and grateful to have your suggestions.


    Regards


    Daniel

  2. #2
    Members
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    215
    After you upgrade the firmware, all the setting will be lost. I think you need to check the remote access has been enabled or not on the router.

  3. #3
    Members
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    2
    Restored settings but i cant acces router from outside my home network, I can acces it but after I input my login info router says: You have no authority to access this router! try everything not helping before was all ok but after new firmware something went wrong from home network all OK

  4. #4
    Members
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    2
    Restored settings but I cant access router from outside my home network, I can access it but after I input my login info router says: You have no authority to access this router! try everything not helping before was all OK but after new firmware something went wrong from home network all OK

  5. #5
    Members
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Venezuela
    Posts
    2
    I have the same problem:

    I have a DNS server on my net, and I'm able to provide a Host Name record for the IP Address of my TL-WDR4300 (accesspoint.mydomain.com). When I try to reach the WDR4300 using the host name from my LAN, I would get exactly the same error you all are getting, but when I access it using it's LAN IP Address, I'm able to reach it.

    This behavior is only present on the TL-WDR4300, and not on the many other TP-Link equipment I have on my net (Switch, 3G Router, etc).

    Please check this for the next firmware release, or provide us with a valid alternative for fixing this.

    Thanks,

    Luis

  6. #6
    Members
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    71
    The latest firmware fixed some vulnerabilities and improved security according to the release note. Maybe the malfunction of the security mechanism caused this problem.


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Copyright 1996-2014 TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.

vBulletin Skin By: ForumThemes.com