Welcome to TP-LINK Tech Support Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1

    Question Two CPE510 in bridge mode

    Model :

    Hardware Version :

    Firmware Version :

    ISP : [/COLOR]

    First of all, sorry for my precarious English
    I have 2 CPE510, I need to connect 2 points wirelessly, but that the pc's of both points look at each other.
    All the videos and tutorials that I saw, talk about putting a CPE510 in AP mode and another CPE510 in client mode, but on the side where the CPE510 is in AP mode, it did not reach the pc's on the other side.


    How can I configure these devices to work the way I need them?


    Name:  cpe510.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  67.3 KB

    Thank you very much for your collaboration

  2. #2
    Seems like your first setup should work.

    Are you just networking these computers or are you sending the internet out to the client 510 also?

    Bridge mode would be used to bridge between two networks but you seem to be on the same 16.1 network.

    So you can ping from the client side to the AP side ok?

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by tacman7 View Post
    Seems like your first setup should work.

    Are you just networking these computers or are you sending the internet out to the client 510 also?

    Bridge mode would be used to bridge between two networks but you seem to be on the same 16.1 network.

    So you can ping from the client side to the AP side ok?
    The first configuration works and is the one that is valid today, but it has the problem that I can not communicate from the PCs that are behind the CP510 AP Mode.

    That's why I want to join both CPE510, so that they work as if 1 cable joined both switches. This was working until a short time ago with 2 AP 3com (which burned).

    I do not need the CPE510 to work as routers.
    I do not need the CPE510 to serve other wireless devices.
    I just need the CPE510 to communicate with each other.

    Thank you very much for your collaboration tacman7

  4. #4
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,636
    Quote Originally Posted by cormoran View Post
    I do not need the CPE510 to work as routers.
    I do not need the CPE510 to serve other wireless devices.
    I just need the CPE510 to communicate with each other.
    You need one CPE in AP mode (make sure it really is AP mode, but not AP router mode) and one CPE in client mode. It's not important which one is the AP and which one is the client, but ensure that both CPEs have unique IPs within the same network. Then it's no problem to have all PCs on each side communicate with each other:

    Name:  cpe-conn1.png
Views: 0
Size:  20.8 KB


    BTW, technically speaking client mode is much the same as bridge mode except that in the latter case the WiFi signal is re-distributed from the CPE, which makes it ideal as bridge between two networks, hence its name:

    Name:  cpe-conn2.png
Views: 0
Size:  23.5 KB

    That's even the same mode as repeater mode, which differs only from bridge mode in that it uses the same SSID on both sides.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by R1D2 View Post
    You need one CPE in AP mode (make sure it really is AP mode, but not AP router mode) and one CPE in client mode. It's not important which one is the AP and which one is the client, but ensure that both CPEs have unique IPs within the same network. Then it's no problem to have all PCs on each side communicate with each other:


    BTW, technically speaking client mode is much the same as bridge mode except that in the latter case the WiFi signal is re-distributed from the CPE, which makes it ideal as bridge between two networks, hence its name:


    That's even the same mode as repeater mode, which differs only from bridge mode in that it uses the same SSID on both sides.
    Thanks R1D2 for answering.

    Both CPE510 have unique ips within the ips range of my network.


    I followed different tutorials, including the tp-link, but the same thing always happens to me. From the "client" side I reach any company PC. But from the side of the "Access Point" I do not get to the PCs on the client side, nor can I enter the configuration of the CPE510 that is in "client" mode.


    Below I attach images of the configuration of the CPE510 in "Access Point" mode
    Name:  cpe510-1.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  61.1 KBName:  CPE510-2.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  66.5 KB

  6. #6
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,636
    Check that the subnet masks of both CPEs are the same. Are you really needing a /16 network?
    Next, try to ping the CPE#2 from CPE#1 and vice versa via built-in ping. If this works, the problem is in your network setup, not with the CPEs.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by R1D2 View Post
    Check that the subnet masks of both CPEs are the same. Are you really needing a /16 network?
    Next, try to ping the CPE#2 from CPE#1 and vice versa via built-in ping. If this works, the problem is in your network setup, not with the CPEs.
    R1D2, I really need my mask to be / 16.
    I have verified the mask of the CPE510 "Client Mode" and it is fine.
    The result of the ping, thrown from the tools that bring the CPE's are the same as from my network (From the CPE510 "AP Mode", the ping does not respond to CPE510 "Client Mode" or to any ip behind said CPE)


    I enclose the configuration images of the CPE510 "Client Mode"
    Name:  cpe510-c1.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  93.8 KBName:  cpe510-c2.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  80.9 KB

  8. #8
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,636
    The CPE is not in Client mode, it's in Bridge or Repeater mode. In Client mode there is no such submenu:

    Name:  Untitled.png
Views: 0
Size:  36.1 KB

    Anyway, ping works for me in Client and Bridge modes, with /16 subnet mask, WDS On or Auto. I have no idea what's going wrong with your CPEs, except that maybe the second CPE's Ethernet interface is defective for whatever reason. Did you ever plug the cable from the PoE adapter into (second) LAN1 port by accident? Or was the device exposed to electrostatic discharge without proper grounding?

    Name:  Untitled1.png
Views: 0
Size:  47.8 KB Name:  Untitled2.png
Views: 0
Size:  46.6 KB
    Last edited by R1D2; 04-18-2018 at 23:07.

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by R1D2 View Post
    The CPE is not in Client mode, it's in Bridge or Repeater mode. In Client mode there is no such submenu:

    Anyway, ping works for me in Client and Bridge modes, with /16 subnet mask, WDS On or Auto. I have no idea what's going wrong with your CPEs, except that maybe the second CPE's Ethernet interface is defective for whatever reason. Did you ever plug the cable from the PoE adapter into (second) LAN1 port by accident? Or was the device exposed to electrostatic discharge without proper grounding?
    R1D2, you are right that it is in Bridge mode, because I was doing different tests, in Client mode and Bridge mode.
    I made the configurations in the Systems offices and I passed them to the corresponding sector for them to install. Surely if I ask now, they will say no, but today it is well plugged in and working with POE.
    The CPE510 # 1 (AP) and CPE510 # 2 (Client), what do you think is failing, # 1?
    Something to try ?, try? firmware to install?


    The teams have 30 days of installed no more

  10. #10
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,636
    Quote Originally Posted by cormoran View Post
    The CPE510 # 1 (AP) and CPE510 # 2 (Client), what do you think is failing, # 1?
    Can't say that, but I can tell you what I would do:

    Unmount the CPEs and test it in the lab. First set factory defaults, then check whether they respond on the Ethernet interface (ping, connection to the web UI). If so, configure CPE#1 as AP with default settings and CPE#2 as client also with default settings except for connecting it wirelessly to CPE#1. Then test ping over WiFi. If it works, then go configure them with final setting, then deploy them and align antennas. If one of them fails, try restoring firmware. If that doesn't help, replace it.

  11. #11
    ok let me see how can I explain so I can try to help you, is a bit complicated to explain but I will try my best
    you also mentioned some interesting things

    I do not need the CPE510 to work as routers.
    I do not need the CPE510 to serve other wireless devices.
    I just need the CPE510 to communicate with each other.

    what I would suggest is to try to connect the CPE'S with out the switches first then add the switches later
    there are managed an unmanaged switches and that might be a problem
    so do the CPE'S first then add the switches later

    ok this is what I would do or recommend
    set the first CPE as AP
    enable maxtream
    create you wireless network so the client can connect to it
    important since you mentioned that you only want your CPE's to communicate with each other
    then is better to enable maxstream
    but by doing this other wifi devices won't be able to connect to the AP CPE
    only the client CPE will be able to connect to the AP
    ok back to the setup
    in advance wireless settings
    distance setting
    select auto , click apply then save

    now set the client
    make sure the AP is on
    from the client survey the AP then select your AP
    enter your password etc
    do the same for distance settings select auto, click apply, click save

    ok since I'm doing this by mind and I can't break my connections right now
    I don't remember if I need to select the maxstream setting from the client side too
    I think the client auto detect the access point and if maxstream is enable then it simply connects to it
    yes there is an option for maxstream station mode but you really don't need to change it unless you really want to

    I think your problem is related to DHCP
    if you are connecting the access point from a router or from the switch then let the switch gives the access point it's DHCP address
    in other words disable DHCP from the access point if you are connecting the access point to another switch or router
    so the switch or router gives the DCHP to the AP
    the same thing in the client disable DCHP
    so the access point and client will act only as passthrough

    is your choice if you want to enable DHCP in the last switch after the client but I will only let the first router or switch with DCHP enable
    then all the other ones with DCHP disable

    you can test the client via lan cable before adding the last switch to make sure you have internet access
    you also don't have to enable max stream but is recommended to have better performance
    but is not mandatory and if the client and access point are not that far away and there is not much interference then you don't need to do it
    is up to you

    give it a try and report back
    please tell me where are you getting the internet that you are sending to the AP
    I'm doing this by mind because I done it so many times , sorry I can disconnect my connections.

    also there are a few differences between v1.0 and v2.0 so just make sure you plugged the lan cables in the right place
    good luck
    Last edited by antonioninato; 04-20-2018 at 00:47. Reason: typos

  12. #12
    I followed different tutorials, including the tp-link, but the same thing always happens to me. From the "client" side I reach any company PC. But from the side of the "Access Point" I do not get to the PCs on the client side, nor can I enter the configuration of the CPE510 that is in "client" mode.

    I speak Spanish but the forum is in English so in order for all the others that are here helping I have to write in English
    my English is not perfect either but I undertand you just fine
    there are a few things that can cause what you are describing
    and I really don't want to complicate things more
    you can leave the AP in 192.168.0.254 and change the client to 192.168.1.254 that way you don't get confused when you access one from the other
    there are a few ways to do this but like a said I don't want to complicate things
    just make sure remote management is enable and use pharos control software

    since the AP and client are already connected and link together, since DHCP is disable to access the AP
    enter the address manually in tcp/ip v4
    192.168.0.253
    255.255.255.0
    192.168.0.254

    when you finished making changes the set the TCP/IP to auto
    to access the client

    192.168.1.253
    255.255.255.0
    192.168.1.254

    where do you have the CPE's installed
    inside the house
    outside in the roof
    how far away they are from each other
    I think the problem is that you are trying to access the client from the AP and/or vice versa
    change the address and make sure they are different
    don't use the same address in AP and client

    you don't have to change it but since you want to access one from another then that might be a problem
    you might get confused thinking you are in the AP and you are really in the client
    is better to do enter each device separately, if you want or need to make changes
    if the device is far away change the address or use pharos control software
    Last edited by antonioninato; 04-20-2018 at 01:09.

  13. #13
    I have tried again to restore both devices to factory, to use the fast configuration and in region to use the option "Test_mode" and now it works without problems.


    I do not know if it was because of the "test_mode" option or because configuring them enabled some option that malfunctioned the device.


    Thanks for the collaboration of all

  14. #14
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,636
    Quote Originally Posted by cormoran View Post
    I have tried again to restore both devices to factory, to use the fast configuration and in region to use the option "Test_mode" and now it works without problems.
    Note that test mode violates local regulatory provisions and poses a risk of severe penalties in most countries. Your choice to use it, but you should be aware that it is illegal to use in the field in most countries.


 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Copyright 1996-2018 TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.