Welcome to TP-LINK Tech Support Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1

    CPE210 connetivity problem

    Model :

    Hardware Version :

    Firmware Version :

    ISP : [/COLOR]

    Region : Italy
    Model : CPE210
    Hardware Version : V1
    Firmware Version : 1.2.1
    ISP: Telecom

    Hello everyone

    I have two apartements set very near to each other and I have decided to use the pharos devices to bring the Internet of the first apartment and to the second one's.

    Basically the internet bridge started in this way:

    First CPE in the first apartment (on the balcony): Uses ACCESS POINT mode, connected at the port with a LAN cable which is connected to a router. So it's an Access Point who uses the LAN connection from the router and brought it at the second CPE

    Second CPE in the second apartment (on the balcony, facing the first apartment): Uses BRIDGE (or CLIENT) mode to bring the Internet from the first CPE to an other router which is connected via LAN at the second CPE. The Router placed in the second apartment spread the WI-Fi connection over the whole place.


    The problem occured a couple of mounths ago when I discovered that nothing works anymore.

    Basically, If I set the ACCESS POINT mode in the first CPE which is connected at the router via LAN cable and the second CPE as a CLIENT/BRIDGE mode receiver the connection between the two CPE doesn't work at all.

    Am I doing something wrong regarding the setting of the modes in the two CPE for allowing the internet to flow between the two Pharos devices? Because I don't really remeber how it was setted in the first place.

    Also, since I really need the internet inside the second apartment I tought to use a BRIDGE/BRIDGE connection between the two pharos in this way:

    First CPE in the first apartment in BRIDGE mode use the Wifi of a "Network wifi Mac" as an Access Point

    Second CPE in the second apartment in BRIDGE mode use the wireless of the first CPE. A router is connected at the second CPE so the wi-fi can flow inside the whole apartment

    Things work fine for a couple of weeks but in a random amount of time ( two weeks or two days) the internet between the two CPE just blocks. The internet in the first apartment works perfectly but the internet of the bridge between the two cpe just doesn't work at all.
    I have tried anything. Changing ip of the cpe, rebooting the router or the modem itself inside the first apartment, restore the bridge mode in the two CPEs again, but nothing. Usually the signal between the two cpe is restored ( without do anything, I swear) in 24h.

    I tought it is an ip conflict between some other device inside the first apartment but I have no clue about it. I even setted the modem to use a group of IPs from 190 to 240 and setted the two CPE with ip of 245 and 244 to avoid the, alleged, IP conflict.

    I really need help to fix this because I have run out of options.

    Thanks in advance

    Fabrizio








  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by RazRsf View Post
    1. I have two apartements set very near to each other and I have decided to use the pharos devices to bring the Internet of the first apartment and to the second one's. 2. First CPE in the first apartment (on the balcony): Uses ACCESS POINT mode, connected at the port with a LAN cable which is connected to a router. So it's an Access Point who uses the LAN connection from the router and brought it at the second CPE. Second CPE in the second apartment (on the balcony, facing the first apartment): Uses BRIDGE (or CLIENT) mode to bring the Internet from the first CPE to an other router which is connected via LAN at the second CPE. The Router placed in the second apartment spread the WI-Fi connection over the whole place. Also, since I really need the internet inside the second apartment
    Hi Fabrizio,

    1. How near is it between the two apartements?
    2. Your configuration is basically ok but not good enough. See my solution below:
    Router-------(lan)CPE210/510( AP mode) )))(((CPE210/510 (Client mode)-----SOHO AP with omni antenna(inside the house) ))))) ((((( Wi-Fi Clients

    1. Avoid to configure bridge or repeater mode because of their obvious dis-advantage(cutting bandwidth in half)
    2. Align their antennas to face each other in an appropriate angle.
    3. Line of sight should be clear.
    4. 2.4 GHz frequency band is overcrowded, so i would recommend CPE510 in a P2P link.

  3. #3
    Hello Carat

    The two apartments are basically less than 1km. I think they are roughly 500 meters far from each other; also, the line of sight is completely clear of any obstacle.

    I have tried this kind of configuration that you are suggesting but the signal doesn't even start. Now that I am sure that this kind of configuration is the correct one I'll try again and maybe do a factory reset to both the CPE to make sure.
    Also, the problem is that when I use this kind configuration, sometimes, the internet in the first apartment is blocked or really really slow and only the wi-fi connection between the two cpes is working.

    That's why I have thought that using the wifi connection of the network-mac instead of the lan connection of the router in the first apartment could have been better in term of band connectio. And it actually works but still there is at least 1 day in the week that the wi-fi connection between the cpes is completely and utterly blocked. Than, without really no apparently reason, after 1 day it works again with no problem, at least for an another amount of time.

    I'll see after a factory reset what happens but my odds are not high

    Thank you

  4. #4
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,307
    Quote Originally Posted by RazRsf View Post
    Also, the problem is that when I use this kind configuration, sometimes, the internet in the first apartment is blocked or really really slow and only the wi-fi connection between the two cpes is working.
    I once had two radio links with 2x CPE210 and 2x CPE510 between two apartments over 560m using AP/client mode. While the 5 GHz link was working fine with a throughput of 75 to 85 Mbps for data, the 2.4 GHz link could only achieve around 3 Mbps constantly although the CPE210 did successfully negotiate 150 Mbps wireless speed in 802.11n mode.

    Reason for this bad throughput was the small amount of AirTime in 2.4 GHz band available for the CPE210 in a dense populated area. In my setup, the CPE210 saw over 120 neighboring APs, which caused a very limited AirTime (amount of time the device could allocate a channel for sending data) for the CPE . You might want to check how many APs are around your installation. If there are too many APs, this could be the cause for the problems you describe.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by R1D2 View Post
    I once had two radio links with 2x CPE210 and 2x CPE510 between two apartments over 560m using AP/client mode. While the 5 GHz link was working fine with a throughput of 75 to 85 Mbps for data, the 2.4 GHz link could only achieve around 3 Mbps constantly although the CPE210 did successfully negotiate 150 Mbps wireless speed in 802.11n mode.

    Reason for this bad throughput was the small amount of AirTime in 2.4 GHz band available for the CPE210 in a dense populated area. In my setup, the CPE210 saw over 120 neighboring APs, which caused a very limited AirTime (amount of time the device could allocate a channel for sending data) for the CPE . You might want to check how many APs are around your installation. If there are too many APs, this could be the cause for the problems you describe.
    Hello R1D2

    Well, you do actually have a point. My neighborhood is quite crowded as well, so there are at least 60-80 APs that are visualized in the survey of the CPE in client mode. Did you manage to solve the problem of the large amount of APs in the area in some way, like, changing the speed connection or something else?


    Anyway, I resetted both the CPE with a factory restore and setted the first one in AP mode and the second one in CLIENT mode. For now, seems everything works fine; I'll see how long this will last or affect the main connection of the first apartment and let you know. Fingers crossed.

    Many thanks to both of you for your help

  6. #6
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,307
    Quote Originally Posted by RazRsf View Post
    Well, you do actually have a point. My neighborhood is quite crowded as well, so there are at least 60-80 APs that are visualized in the survey of the CPE in client mode. Did you manage to solve the problem of the large amount of APs in the area in some way, like, changing the speed connection or something else?
    You can configure both CPEs to only use 802.11n mode at a channel width of 20 MHz or even 10 MHz (not mixed mode). This can improve the situation somewhat, but at the price of reduced wireless speed. Also try turning on MAXtream (a TDMA technique), which probably can help by avoiding CSMA/CA. As for the wireless speed: the faster the speed the CPEs negotiate the better, since it reduces the amount of AirTIme needed.

    I assume that you already have properly aligned both APs to exactly face each other and either enabled auto distance setting or set manual distance setting to the actual distance, both points are very important.

    Other than this there is not much one can do. The CPEs have such a good receiver sensitivity that they will detect signals from many nearby APs. While this is an advantage for long-range links in sparsely populated areas, it can turn into a dis-advantage if there are many foreign APs around.

    In general, I prefer CPE510 for links over certain distances in dense populated areas. Their antenna beamwidth is even more focussed, the 5 GHz band is not (yet) overcrowded and it has non-overlapping channels.

    If you can improve the 2.4 GHz link by taking the measures mentioned above, please let us know.
    Last edited by R1D2; 12-29-2017 at 12:49.

  7. #7
    Right know I don't have the CPEs on my hand so I am not absolutely certain, but I think the CPEs are already configured in 802.11n at 20MHz. Also, Max stream is operative and the wireless speed is setted to the fastest.

    The only thing I'm not quite sure is right is the distance setting, since there is no 'auto distance' option in my menu, for what I recall. You see, the distance is clearly less than 1km so I setted the distance between the two CPEs with a value of '0'. Is it correct or should I set it to at least 1 km in order to avoid this problems?

  8. #8
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,307
    Quote Originally Posted by RazRsf View Post
    The only thing I'm not quite sure is right is the distance setting, since there is no 'auto distance' option in my menu, for what I recall. You see, the distance is clearly less than 1km so I setted the distance between the two CPEs with a value of '0'. Is it correct or should I set it to at least 1 km in order to avoid this problems?
    Maybe, upgrade to firmware V2.1.6 helps (you can upgrade HW V1 to firmware V2.1.6, too).

    As for distance settings, set 0.5 or 0.6, not 0. Using Auto settings will automatically calculate with higher precision then what is possible to specify.

    Name:  Untitled.png
Views: 0
Size:  24.2 KB

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by R1D2 View Post
    Maybe, upgrade to firmware V2.1.6 helps (you can upgrade HW V1 to firmware V2.1.6, too).As for distance settings, set 0.5 or 0.6, not 0. Using Auto settings will automatically calculate with higher precision then what is possible to specify.Attachment 6691
    I just come back from the second apartment and nothing, I can't connect to anything. The weird thing is that if I login using the ips of the two CPEs both the one in Client mode and the one in AP mode, at the status page, the values of "wireless signal quality" or "radio quality" are displayed. I don't know if this means nothing and even if this values are displayed there is still no connection between the two. I'll try getting the new firmware for both the devices and set the distances value at 0.5 as suggested. Tomorrow I'll see if this change something. Good God this is hard

  10. #10
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,307
    Quote Originally Posted by RazRsf View Post
    I just come back from the second apartment and nothing, I can't connect to anything. The weird thing is that if I login using the ips of the two CPEs both the one in Client mode and the one in AP mode, at the status page, the values of "wireless signal quality" or "radio quality" are displayed.
    Do it step by step. Maybe you can post a screenshot of the status page. If the CPE's status shows connection and a wireless signal strength, there is a wireless connection already.

    If there is no connection, a common setup strategy is to prepare both CPEs in the lab/at home and have them configured to connect. If this has been achieved, final deployment most often is a matter of five minutes to maybe half an hour or so.

  11. #11
    Hello and happy 2018!

    Sorry for not being around for so much time but I really had less time in this days. Also, I wanted to run more tests on the CPE to be sure what are the problems.
    So, long story short, still nothing. I haven't been able to make it work properly if not for short time. Like, 2 days straight short time.

    The basic scenarios of the problem I find out every time are this:

    First one: If I ever decide to use the ethernet cable on the CPE setted as an Access point nothing happens. On the status' page everything seems fine but it doesn't even
    remotely works. The wierd thing is that if i reach via Wi-Fi the CPE setted as an AP the line is dead. The status is fine but is like the connections doesn't even happen.
    Here's the screenshot of the status page of the CPE AP: Name:  Screenshot-2017-12-30 CPE210(2).jpg
Views: 0
Size:  43.2 KB


    Second one: Since the was to way to let the CPE on AP mode working I have tried a different route. I used the first CPE on BRIDGE mode with an existing WIFI in the first house
    and then I setted the second CPE on BRIDGE/CLIENT mode (I have tried both options, none of them worked) with, as suggested, the N mode only 20 mhz etc. Guess what?
    In a matter of 2 days the signal is lost and still no connection.
    Here's the second evidence (lol) :Name:  Screenshot-2017-12-30 CPE210.jpg
Views: 0
Size:  41.1 KB

    Third and last one: The most recent scenario just happened some couple of days ago. So, after the first test where one CPE is in BRIDGE mode and the second on CLIENT/BRIDGE mode i have seen that the signal was working for 5 days straight so I tought it was all ok. Well. of course after the 5th day the signal got lost again and I have tried changing the ip of the first CPE ( I use a static one, like 192.168.0.254 (245,145,25, etc) and it works again. The wierd (and annoying) thing is that just yesterday I had to change the ip of the first CPE every 2 hours in order to make the internet work.
    I tought maybe there is an Ip conflict if I set the ips on the cpe on "static". So I have tried to set them on "dynamic" and for now everything seems fine...but only for now

    I'm really out of ideas here. My biggest questions are:

    -Why in hell it doesn't work on AP mode when I use the Ethernet cable if the status page shows that everything is fine? Do you have any idea?

    -Since whenever the signal doesn't work anymore and if change the ip of the first CPE works again could there be an ip-conflict somewhere around?

    -Also, my tplink modem that I use inside the second house to spread the signals is full of this logs: V2 igmp router occured! Not matching ours V3. Could this be something meaningful?

    EDIT: I forgot to mention that I couldn't upgrade the firmware of any of my device. My version is 1.0 and seems nothing of any in the list on tplink site works. I don't understand if something is wrong with the site since I cannot find a 1.0 version working

    This as just become like a philosophical research for me
    Attached Images  
    Last edited by RazRsf; 01-09-2018 at 18:26.

  12. #12
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,307
    Quote Originally Posted by RazRsf View Post
    -Why in hell it doesn't work on AP mode when I use the Ethernet cable if the status page shows that everything is fine? Do you have any idea?
    Yes. The SSID used in the CPE client is CPECASA, MAXtream is off and it got a connection to the root AP.

    In the second screenshot the AP's SSID is CPE210CASA, MAXtream is ON and it doesn't show any connection to the client, which probably is still set to connect with CPECASA. This is a clear mismatch of settings of both CPEs.

    -Since whenever the signal doesn't work anymore and if change the ip of the first CPE works again could there be an ip-conflict somewhere around?
    Could be if you use the same IP for both CPEs. You should always make sure that both CPEs have an unique IP, which are both unused elsewhere in your network.

    EDIT: I forgot to mention that I couldn't upgrade the firmware of any of my device. My version is 1.0 and seems nothing of any in the list on tplink site works. I don't understand if something is wrong with the site since I cannot find a 1.0 version working
    You can find the firmware for V1 here: http://www.tp-link.it/download/CPE210_V1.html#Firmware

    Direct link: http://static.tp-link.com/Pharos_v2.1.6_20170908.zip

    Upgrade both devices and select restore all config settings to factory default.

    Then connect to CPE #1 using a laptop/PC and direct cable connection. Don't connect it to your router/switch, but to your laptop/PC only.

    Set the CPE to an unused IP from your network (for example if your network is 192.168.1.x, set 192.168.1.250 if this IP is unused elsewhere). You have to set your PC to 192.168.0.x for first access, then - after changing the CPE's IP - to the IP of your network (e.g. 192.168.1.x). Go to wireless mode, set an SSID, disable security for initial setup and save the config. Don't change any settings for now, just leave all at its defaults except IP, SSID and security mode.

    Next, connect to CPE #2 and set its IP to another free IP of your network (e.g. 192.168.1.251). Select client mode from the menu on the right top (don't use Quick Setup). Go to wireless menu, select "survey" to find the SSID of the first CPE, which must be turned on and facing to the second CPE. Check "lock to this AP" if you found it. Click "Apply" and remember to save the config. You then should see the client (second) CPE connecting to the AP (first) CPE.

    If they are connected, you could fine-tune settings later. Next, connect the first CPE to your router. Connect your laptop/PC to the second CPE, set your laptop/PC to automatically retrieving IP via DHCP from your router or leave it at the static IP used to configure the second CPE. Then ping the client CPE (192.168.1.251 or whatever you did choose as its IP). Does it work? If yes, ping the first CPE (192.168.1.250 or whatever). If this works, ping your router. If this works, too, you have set up everything. If not, there might be a problem with the cables you are using.
    Last edited by R1D2; 01-09-2018 at 23:21.

  13. #13
    OK, I really mess up this time. I was able to upgrade the firmware to the first cpe but, meanwhile I was updating the second one, the pc just freezed. I am literally speechless, it was the worst time for that. So I just rebooted the pc but now the second cpe does not respond anymore. I have tried to reset it by pressing the cpe power supply button but nothing, can't connect to the standard ip 0.254 anymore. Tomorrow I'll go up the roof and try resetting with the button at the cpe itself and see what happens. Did this mess just made the cpe a useless piece of plastic now?
    Last edited by RazRsf; 01-12-2018 at 20:36.

  14. #14
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,307
    A CPE starts upgrading only if the firmware has been completely downloaded to it. So it should not do any harm if you PC freezes as long as you don't turn off power of the CPE.

  15. #15
    Hello.

    So I guess I solved everything, apparently the cables of the first cpe were damaged and therefore the connection was not good and it gave some conflicting. I have relocated the wifi device of the first apartment (more closer to the window) and right now I'm using only the CPE of the second apartment with bridge mode.
    For now the connection seems stable and is not that bad either. I'll try using the client mode the next time to see if it get better.
    I plan also to replace the broken cables in some time so the connection's speed will be better but for now I'm fine even like this.

    Many thanks for your help

    Regards
    Last edited by RazRsf; 01-18-2018 at 12:11.


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Copyright 1996-2018 TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.