Welcome to TP-LINK Tech Support Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1

    Thumbs up Escaping from TP-Link Easy Smart Switches

    Model :

    Hardware Version :

    Firmware Version :

    ISP : [/COLOR]

    Last week I bought a TL-SG1016DE and TL-SG108E for bulding a small Lan with a few VLANs (Internal, External, DMZ) because price and reported features was good.
    First lweb ogin and I've immediately realized I wasted my money because no way to set an Admin VLAN, no way to remove a port from VLAN1 and no fresh FW available.

    Now looking for other brands because according to other threads TPLink is not interested to fix (this and other small issues).


  2. #2
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,307
    I am just evaluating a Netgear GS105Ev2 (also available as GS108E) as a possible replacement for a TL-SG108E in my office:

    Pros:
    - allows to turn on/off power saving mode (but only globally for all ports),
    - has full control over VLAN 1. Ports can be removed from VLAN 1 and trunk ports can be configured to process VLAN 1 frames either tagged (isolated VLAN) or untagged (native VLAN):

    Name:  Untitled.png
Views: 0
Size:  11.8 KB


    Cons:
    - Netgear's web UI is 1995's style
    - the mgmt IP of the switch can be changed, but there is no setting for a mgmt VLAN. But since VLAN 1 is now available ...
    - the web UI is secured only by a simple password, not username/password combination
    - is not made by TP-Link


    I really would prefer to keep the TL-SG108E or even buy a TL-SG105E because of their extended functionality and look & feel of the web UI, but only if the firmware will support full VLAN 1 functionality (useably like any other VLAN) and if the switch's IP can be assigned a mgmt VLAN.

  3. #3
    Junior Member captain! is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    8
    The cons you list seem to apply to the TL-GS1083 v3. Do you know of some way to enable SECURE uname/pword on this TP-Link device?

  4. #4
    Junior Member captain! is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    8
    I think I'm in the same boat as you, patch. Have you found a solution?

  5. #5
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,307
    Quote Originally Posted by captain! View Post
    The cons you list seem to apply to the TL-GS1083 v3. Do you know of some way to enable SECURE uname/pword on this TP-Link device?
    Not sure what you mean. The TL-SG's AJAX-based web UI is way better and more modern than Netgear's old-fashioned style of sending forms using POST requests

    Also, what do you mean with "enable secure uname/password"? If you mean HTTPS/SSH: no, the TL-SG108 doesn't support HTTPS/SSH.

  6. #6
    Without a new FW from TP-Link I cannot see any solution. I read about some workaround editing the binary backup files but I don't want to get crazy for changing elementary network settings.
    I'm having a look to Zyxel.

  7. #7
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,307
    Good news today: next firmware for TL-SG108E/105E v3 will fix this.

  8. #8
    Where did you get new version release notes?

  9. #9
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,307
    Quote Originally Posted by patch View Post
    Where did you get new version release notes?
    It has not been released yet, but will be published soon.

  10. #10
    Hello,

    I have a similar setup with a TP-SG1024DE-V1 and TP-SG108E-V3 I have 3 VLAN and 2 of them need to be trunked between the 2 switches. I discovered packet leaking between the VLAN's due the VLAN 1 between the switches.
    VLAN3 which is the private VLAN behind my netgear nighthawk shows even 50% packet drop. It get worse if VLAN2 (settop boxes) is also joined to a port on the SG1024DE that connects to connect to my cable modem (internet).
    This ports of course is also on VLAN1 because it needs to connect VLAN2 (Settop boxes) and VLAN 4 (home office network) also to the internet via the cable modem.

    I think about replacing both TP-link switches with a Netgear JGS524E and GS108E. to provide the setup I want and working having VLAN 3 and VLAN4 also on my 8 port switch in my home office room.

    Brgds,

    Bas.

  11. #11
    Members R1D2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,307
    Quote Originally Posted by bascaves View Post
    VLAN3 which is the private VLAN behind my netgear nighthawk shows even 50% packet drop. It get worse if VLAN2 (settop boxes) is also joined to a port on the SG1024DE that connects to connect to my cable modem (internet).
    Yes, that's a known effect of fixed VLAN1 with all ports being members of it as part of the Default_VLAN. I have a multi-WAN setup during transition from ADSL to cable Internet, where VLAN1 was used for the old network and VLAN8 for the new one, among others used for isolated networks. Both are distributed over a T1600G as the core switch with two easy smart switches in the office's rooms. When the load on VLAN1 reaches a certain level, we experience packet loss on VLAN8 due to leaking packets.

    But see this post from TP-Link here: http://forum.tp-link.com/showthread....l=1#post226057


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Copyright 1996-2018 TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.