Welcome to TP-LINK Tech Support Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 27 of 27
  1. #16
    Thanks @hansremmerswaal, I thought it was referring to this Forum page...

  2. #17
    Junior Member Per461 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    2
    After reading this thread I belive that I am having the same issue. The difference is that I am using one of the Decos as router. Every now and then it is losing contact with the other 2 units, always both at the same time. The router Deco is green but the other 2 are blinking red. They will restart themselves but it takes 15 minutes.
    To change the IP from 192.168.0.1 to something else that is mentioned earlier in the thread, I have not found a way of doing this. An other reason to change IP is that some of my devices do not accept IP.

  3. #18
    Junior Member Per461 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    2
    After reading this thread it looks like I am having the same problem. The difference is that I am using one of the Decos a router. Every now and then the other 2 are losing connection with the router, always both at the same time. The router has a green light but the other 2 are blinking red. Eventually the Decos reconnect themselves but it can take 15 minutes. Earlier in this thread it is mentioned to change the IP adress from 192.168.0.1 to something else. How can I do that o the Deco? It would be great if I could change the IP as some of my devices will not accept this default IP.

  4. #19
    Better to email the technical support to report the issue.

    Quote Originally Posted by Per461 View Post
    After reading this thread it looks like I am having the same problem. The difference is that I am using one of the Decos a router. Every now and then the other 2 are losing connection with the router, always both at the same time. The router has a green light but the other 2 are blinking red. Eventually the Decos reconnect themselves but it can take 15 minutes. Earlier in this thread it is mentioned to change the IP adress from 192.168.0.1 to something else. How can I do that o the Deco? It would be great if I could change the IP as some of my devices will not accept this default IP.

  5. #20
    Ive got problems too, but different style.My connection is working great and stable with the machines that stay still, or move only on one Deco area. But when moving from deco to another, it gives and error "Wrong credentials" (Todennusvirhe as in Finnish). When i turn wifi off and back on, it connects without errors. If i turn off wifi password, it works great.Might help if i could manage security more (like wep, wpa, wpa2 etc.), not just secure/open.Tried two different sets (warranty replacements).Im running 1.1.5 Build, 20170820 Rel.62483.Router is Telewell TW-EA501, with an 192.168.1.x network.Atleast one device has problems, its my phone Samsung Galaxy S6 Edge 32gb.

  6. #21
    I've got some problems with Deco's too, but slightly different ones...

    At the moment im using 2 Deco's. AP mode, wireless RE connection (no backhaul cable possibility). 3rd not yet connected, but soon it will be too.
    1st Deco is main, 2nd is RE with and client role (one home automation device connected to ethernet port).

    1.1.5 Build, 20170820 Rel. 62483.
    WiFi password is enabled, and i think thats whats making the problem.
    Router is Telewell TW-EA501, with an 192.168.1.x network.

    When i move from one Deco area to another with my cellphone (Samsung Galaxy S6 Edge 32gb), it keeps loosing connection.
    Phone gives me error, something like "Incorrect wifi password/credentials" (Todennusvirhe as in Finnish).
    When I turn wifi off and on. It connects without errors and everything works (until i move again).

    I assume the reason this is happening, is that my device has problems/slow connecting and negotiating with wifi credentials,
    as this problems doesnt exist when wifi is open / insecure.

    Haven't tested yet with an another device, like with my laptop, but eventually there is no matter if laptop works,
    as the main reason i bought this was for cellphone WiFi coverage (as its the device that moves from deco to anohter).
    Computer/laptop/TV/Game console is usually turned on at the location where i use it, so it connects and works fine.

    I hope some day there will be "Use Deco app as advanced user" button where user can define wifi passwords, static IP address and stuff like that.
    It might help more advanced users to find solutions for problems like I have.

  7. #22
    Hi Tumphu,

    The latest firmware of Deco is 20171103, so try update your Deco, and see if the problem still exists. And Deco is using WPA/WPA2 by default.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tumphu View Post
    I've got some problems with Deco's too, but slightly different ones...

    At the moment im using 2 Deco's. AP mode, wireless RE connection (no backhaul cable possibility). 3rd not yet connected, but soon it will be too.
    1st Deco is main, 2nd is RE with and client role (one home automation device connected to ethernet port).

    1.1.5 Build, 20170820 Rel. 62483.
    WiFi password is enabled, and i think thats whats making the problem.
    Router is Telewell TW-EA501, with an 192.168.1.x network.

    When i move from one Deco area to another with my cellphone (Samsung Galaxy S6 Edge 32gb), it keeps loosing connection.
    Phone gives me error, something like "Incorrect wifi password/credentials" (Todennusvirhe as in Finnish).
    When I turn wifi off and on. It connects without errors and everything works (until i move again).

    I assume the reason this is happening, is that my device has problems/slow connecting and negotiating with wifi credentials,
    as this problems doesnt exist when wifi is open / insecure.

    Haven't tested yet with an another device, like with my laptop, but eventually there is no matter if laptop works,
    as the main reason i bought this was for cellphone WiFi coverage (as its the device that moves from deco to anohter).
    Computer/laptop/TV/Game console is usually turned on at the location where i use it, so it connects and works fine.

    I hope some day there will be "Use Deco app as advanced user" button where user can define wifi passwords, static IP address and stuff like that.
    It might help more advanced users to find solutions for problems like I have.

  8. #23
    Quote Originally Posted by uutommi View Post
    Hi Tumphu,

    The latest firmware of Deco is 20171103, so try update your Deco, and see if the problem still exists. And Deco is using WPA/WPA2 by default.
    I just installed these yesterday and updated the latest firmware, but it seems that it wont allow skipping versions (i think) because it didnt install the newest one.

    After your post, i checked and there were this 20171103 available like you said. Now its installed and I'll test it during next day, i'll let you guys know how it ends.

  9. #24
    Well... That was quick test, update didnt help. Same error...

    I need to test it with my laptop tomorrow, move with continuous PING or skype call,
    maybe add 3rd node for better coverage and to be sure that it disconnects from 1st and 2nd node.

  10. #25
    Hi Tumphu,

    Thank you very much for reporting the issue.

    If you don't mind, can you please update your Samsung Galaxy S6 Edge and test again? If still have the issue, please tell us the version of your phone's system.

    If it's possible, please help to test with other devices, like your laptops, tablets and different cellphones.

    Thanks in advance!

    Quote Originally Posted by Tumphu View Post
    Well... That was quick test, update didnt help. Same error...

    I need to test it with my laptop tomorrow, move with continuous PING or skype call,
    maybe add 3rd node for better coverage and to be sure that it disconnects from 1st and 2nd node.

  11. #26
    Quote Originally Posted by TP-Admin View Post
    Hi Tumphu,

    Thank you very much for reporting the issue.

    If you don't mind, can you please update your Samsung Galaxy S6 Edge and test again? If still have the issue, please tell us the version of your phone's system.

    If it's possible, please help to test with other devices, like your laptops, tablets and different cellphones.

    Thanks in advance!
    I've now tested my wifi with 2 laptops (HP Mini 110-1103so and Fujitsu LB E751).
    Both seemed to work fine and wlan coverage was awesome. With 2 nodes, i was able to get connection about 60m from my house.
    Signal went through one or two walls, so in my opinion signal strength was pretty good.

    As an test, i run ping to www.google.com, played internet radio and used streaming service to play video all the time.
    Couple pings dropped once in a while when walking around my yard, but video or music didnt lag at all.

    What comes to my mobile, my Samsung Galaxy S6 Edge has newest updates,
    Model: SM-G925F
    Android 7.0

    Other info from phone
    G925FXXU5EQJ2

    Core version: 3.10.61-10958180
    dpi@SWDD6809 #1
    Fri Oct 13 15:40:20 KTS 2017

    Supports both ipv4 and ipv6.

    I gotta say, im going to change my phone soon and seen others having same problems with samsung devices. So this might not be major bug, but good to know i think.

    It clearly has something to do with security, as this problem is only when wlan is secured

  12. #27
    Junior Member mit_peid is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    1

    Try Static IP addresses

    I'm running my Deco M5 in AP mode connected to a FIOS Quantum Gateway router. I've experienced similar issues with the Deco's working fine for a while but more recently they keep disconnecting, blinking red, including the unit that is hardwire connected to the FIOS router after about a day after a reset. I contacted TP-Link customer support and they offered a solution that seems to be working. They suggested I assign static IP addresses to the three Deco units (instead of relying on DHCP to assign IP addresses). I did went into the FIOS router three days ago, changing the Deco pucks from dynamic IP to static IP and haven't had another disconnection issue every since.


 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Copyright 1996-2018 TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.