Welcome to TP-LINK Tech Support Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 132
  1. #46
    Quote Originally Posted by tplink View Post
    Dear All,

    TP-Link is aware of the feedback on Archer C1200 and already taken great importance into this model.
    If you encounter similar issue as other members posted, please kindly feedback to TP-Link technical support team (support.forum@tp-link.com) with detailed description of the problem.
    We will request our R&D team to deal with your case in one business day.
    this exact same thing is happening with the TpLink d7 as well

  2. #47
    Hope tplink help us out.

  3. #48
    Quick question for all the people who has this WiFi problem.

    Do you have a Chromecast Gen1 ? Maybe this is the "bad" device that crashes all... (version 1.29.104827)
    Last edited by TechLoic; 12-23-2017 at 15:50.

  4. #49
    I don't have a Chromecast. I've returned my router and bought Archer c7. Now everything works fine (the same configuration, the same connected devices)

  5. #50
    I have a chromecast audio on my network. I believe there is only one generation of those.

  6. #51
    I have one Chromecast v1 as well.

  7. #52
    I have a Xiaomi Mi Box that has chromecast function

  8. #53
    Is this issue related to chromecast?

  9. #54
    Hi TechLoci,

    Is there any test that you have done which lead you guess it maybe related to Chromecast?

    I really love my chromecast.

    Quote Originally Posted by TechLoic View Post
    Quick question for all the people who has this WiFi problem.

    Do you have a Chromecast Gen1 ? Maybe this is the "bad" device that crashes all... (version 1.29.104827)

  10. #55
    Members p0et is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    118
    Do you have Pixel 2? If I keep the phone off wifi, everything works fine.
    It seems Google haven't fixed it.
    https://productforums.google.com/for...le/E7sQJOTnXNk

  11. #56
    Member jpuser is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    1
    I need to reboot Archer C1200 at least once a day for these 4 days.
    This issue suddenly started from the middle of this month.
    It was working for these 3 months.
    I bought this in Japan, and versions are as follows.

    Firmware Version: 1.1.2 Build 20171208 rel.49823 (JP)
    Hardware Version: Archer C1200 V2.0

    I updated the firmware today, but the issue is not resolved yet.

    I have the following WiFi hardwares.

    1) Laptop (Acer) with Intel AC7260 installed -> 5G
    2) Laptop (Lenovo) with Intel AC7265 installed -> 5G
    3) Huawei tablet -> 5G
    4) Zenfone2 Laser -> 2.4G
    5) Sharp SH-06E -> 5G
    6) iphone 5 -> 2.4G
    7) Chromecast (2nd gen) -> 5G
    8) Nintendo WiiU -> 2.4G
    9) Nintendo Switch -> 5G

    Can this issue be resolved by coming new firmware?
    Or is this hardware issue which cannot be resolved by firmware update?

  12. #57
    Hello All,

    I have TP-Link Archer C1200, HW: v3.0 FW: 3.0.1 Build 20171117 rel.57008 (US)

    This unit seemed to run fine for 10 days or so but now requires multiple reboots per day in order to keep all devices up and running. I'm experiencing all the problems everyone else has mentioned in this thread.

    FWIW, I do have a Chromecast v.2 on the network and a Chromecast v.1 that is not in use at this time. I have multiple wired and wireless devices.

    I will shutdown my 5GHz access and also back down to WPA to see if this helps. My network is practically unusable at this point.

    I suppose that I will email support with a copy of this info.

  13. #58
    Junior Member kcsims is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    2
    I am having the same issues that everyone here is reporting. I do have a chromecast, but I have had that for a few months and just recently started having these issues with wifi not working. I just sent an email in to at least document this. Would be nice to see a fix or even a replacement for a better working router.

    Will keep looking here for updates.

  14. #59
    Junior Member kcsims is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    2
    I am having all the same issues. I sent an email in just to get it documented. Will be nice to see out this is handled as to whether there can be a fix or replacements.

  15. #60
    Junior Member icekitsune is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    1
    I'm experiencing the same issues on hardware version V3. Updated the firmware today (v3.0.1 Build 20171117 rel. 57008 (US)) hoping to resolve it, but given the other posts in this thread, I have my doubts.

    The router worked very well for the past two months I've had it, with intermittent drops of WAN. Out of nowhere, WiFi stopped working and I had to reboot the router to get my devices to connect to it once again. There were a couple times where I was able to do so through the web interface, but lately, I couldn't even connect to that. Wired LAN worked fine when this happened. However, when I came home from work today, both wired and wireless LAN were down, and I had to reboot the router using the power button. This has become a daily routine, and at least once I've had to do it twice in a single day. I'm suspecting something may be causing high CPU or memory usage, but it's hard for me to tell for sure.

    Wireless clients:

    5GHz:

    * Nexus 7 (2013)
    * nVidia Shield
    * Google Home
    * HP 2710p laptop

    2.4GHz

    * Two WeMo switches
    * WeMo crockpot
    * Secondary router in bridge mode
    * Chromecast Gen1

    Wired clients:

    * Philips Hue bridge
    * Two computers


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Copyright 1996-2018 TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.