Welcome to TP-LINK Tech Support Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 9 of 9 FirstFirst ... 7 8 9
Results 121 to 132 of 132
  1. #121
    So far the V1(CA) beta has been working fine for me.

  2. #122
    Quote Originally Posted by hamson001 View Post
    Did you receive "No such file" error? Clear the browser cache will solve this issue.
    Thanks, that worked.

  3. #123
    Junior Member ktmabc is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    1
    My opinion is:"This is getting ridiculous, why not switch to WEP while we're at it ? How can such a crappy device be sold in the first place ? And it looks like tplink doesn't care at all.
    If you have the opportunity to get a refund, as I did, do it and get a better router."
    Video of pornstar Brett Rossi
    word cookie esansersaz
    scratch games
    archery games

  4. #124
    Junior Member elchng is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by TP-Admin View Post
    Hi All,

    Following initial research and investigation, our Engineering Team is confident that they've determined one of the key origins of the issue. From what we have gathered so far, the issue appears to be related to some recent releases of Android OS and Google Apps. This issue stems from these devices' "Cast" feature, which sends MDNS multicast discovery packets in order to keep a live connection with Google products such as Google Home. These packets normally sent in a 20-second interval. However, we have discovered that the devices will sometimes broadcast a large amount of these packets at a very high speed in a short amount of time. This occurs when the device is awakened from the "sleep mode", and could exceed more than 100,000 packets in a short amount of time. The longer your device is in "sleep", the larger this packet burst will be. This issue may eventually cause some of router’s primary features to shut down – including wireless connectivity.

    For US customer, we have released firmware to resolve this issue, you can find the firmware at
    http://www.tp-link.com/us/faq-2050.html

    For other region customer, we will release new firmware to resolve this issue asap, and there are beta firmware for this issue now:

    Archer C1200 (EU) V1:
    http://static.tp-link.com/2018/20180...80101_Beta.zip

    Archer C1200 (EU) V2:
    http://static.tp-link.com/2018/20180...80101_Beta.zip

    Archer C1200 (CA) V1:
    http://static.tp-link.com/2018/20180...80102_Beta.zip

    Note: Archer C1200 (CA) V3 use the same firmware as Archer C1200(US) V3, you can find the firmware at http://www.tp-link.com/us/faq-2050.html
    May i know http://static.tp-link.com/2018/20180...80101_Beta.zip able to upgrade for malaysia version?

  5. #125
    Yesterday I updated my C1200 ver2 EU new sw 2.0.1 Build 20180108 rel.37342 (EU). It was releases 12.1.2018. It has same problem with webUI login and wifi as original 2.0 version of software. I had to reboot router this morning. Beta version of 2.0.1 was working almost fine for me.

  6. #126
    Last week, I upgrade to the new official firmware released in the TP-LINK website, it works for 3 days but after that the problem occurs again, so I contact the agent again and they provide a new Beta 180105...
    Now 5 days past, it seems that it always works well! So are they updating the Firmware again? Seems that a new firmware will come soon. Anyway it seems that my problem is totally sovlved this time. If you have the same problem with me, you may also need a further version of Firmware.

  7. #127
    Junior Member Dustii is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by hamson001 View Post
    Last week, I upgrade to the new official firmware released in the TP-LINK website, it works for 3 days but after that the problem occurs again, so I contact the agent again and they provide a new Beta 180105...
    Now 5 days past, it seems that it always works well! So are they updating the Firmware again? Seems that a new firmware will come soon. Anyway it seems that my problem is totally sovlved this time. If you have the same problem with me, you may also need a further version of Firmware.
    Would you mind sharing that new beta mate ?

  8. #128
    I also had that issue.
    The firmware mentioned here has meanwhile appeared as an update suggestion on my router web interface.
    I guess it's no longer beta.

    I updated and for the past 2 days haven't had to reboot my Archer C1200.
    By now it would have already happened.

    One extra tip. If after upgrading FW you are unable to access the webinterface then be sure to clear the browser cache.

  9. #129
    Quote Originally Posted by TP-Admin View Post

    Hi All,

    For other region customer, we will release new firmware to resolve this issue asap, and there are beta firmware for this issue now:

    Archer C1200 (EU) V1:
    http://static.tp-link.com/2018/201801/20180104/ArcherC1200(EU)_V1_180101_Beta.zip


    Installed the beta firmware by Calvin more than a week ago that I believe is the same firmware as the one linked above but in a zip file .
    It has been chugging away ever since and has been rock solid performer.
    I did not encounter any serious stability issues like random reboots or wireless connectivity issues with any of my devices.

    Minor annoyances:
    • IOS Tether app issues
    • IPv6 connection stability
    • GUI nested/static?? scrollbar. It makes taking entire page screenshots a PITA.
    TP-Link Archer C1200 (EU) V1

  10. #130
    Hello again,

    I previously reported the 1.0.1 Build 20180102 rel.34000 (CA) beta working but it has stopped again. Disabling the WIFI radios allowed it to otherwise work. If anyone has a later beta available for V1-CA please let me know. I see they uploaded a new V3 firmware to the main website but it will not flash to the V1 hardware.

  11. #131
    Quote Originally Posted by callan.a.brown View Post
    Hello again,

    I previously reported the 1.0.1 Build 20180102 rel.34000 (CA) beta working but it has stopped again. Disabling the WIFI radios allowed it to otherwise work. If anyone has a later beta available for V1-CA please let me know. I see they uploaded a new V3 firmware to the main website but it will not flash to the V1 hardware.
    You can contact tplink support via emali. Maybe they need gather more information from you. Or they already have a new beta for your version.

  12. #132
    Hello, is planned a stable firmware (not beta) for router C1200 EU v1 ?
    A definitive version is available for the C1200 EU v2, but not for v1.

    Thank you very much.


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Copyright © 1996-2018 TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.