PDA

View Full Version : Archer C7 5Ghz not working



elliotwid
08-12-2013, 17:16
Region : UnitedKingdom

Model : Archer C7

Hardware Version : Not Clear

Firmware Version : 3.13.33 Build 130729 Rel.56122n

ISP : BT

Hi,

I have recently bought an Archer C7 and Asus PCE-AC66 NIC however when I connect to the routers 5Ghz band I can't access anything on the network (including the internet). When I first set it up it was working fine on 5Ghz for about 2hours, then it just stopped and hasn't worked since. Now when I connect to the 5Ghz band Windows is telling me that I'm connected to the network and I have a valid IP, but I can't access the router settings page, ping or connect to any other devices on the network, or access the internet. The 2.4Ghz band works fine using the same adaptor.

I've tried restoring the router to factory settings but that didn't fix it.

I'm running the latest router firmware 3.13.33 Build 130729 Rel.56122n

I've not been able to find any answers thus far online either.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Elliot

mynetwork
08-13-2013, 07:11
Hi, Elliot, I think you need to have a test with another 5G wireless receiver to point out the problem is the adapter or the TP-LINK. If another 5g device can work with TP-LINK and get the Internet access, then the TP-LINK is working properly, the adapter has the problem and vice versa.
If you do not mind, you can try to ping the router with 5G connected, if you can get reply, then that should be OK. If not, then the adapter is not connected to the router successfully. On the router, you can try to change the 5G channel to a fixed one.

elliotwid
08-13-2013, 16:50
Thanks for the reply. Yes I agree it would be good to test with another 5G receiver - I will look in to that, although I don't think I can find another without buying one!

I can't ping the router when connected to 5Ghz. On the 5Ghz Wireless Statics page it does say that the device is connected though which is odd.

I've tried:
- Restoring the router to factory settings.
- Manually setting the 5Ghz channel to 36,40,44,48 and Auto.
- Changing the mode to '11an mixed'.
- In Dual Band Selection I've tried Concurrently with 2.4GHz and 5GHz and 5Ghz only.
- Fitting the network adaptor in a different computer but that has exactly the same problem.

- If I disable the security on the 5Ghz band then it works fine! But obviously I can't leave it unprotected.
- If I set the security to TKIP then it works as well, although it only connects at 54Mbps. But when the security is set to AES it just doesn't work.
- Both WPA-PSK and WPA2-PSK have the same problem.

It's very strange that it works with different encryption methods :confused:

elliotwid
08-13-2013, 19:41
I've just realised that my phone can connect to 802.11ac networks! I tried it and it works so I guess it must be the network card!

mynetwork
08-14-2013, 08:04
It seems that the network card can not support the security WPA/WPA2-PSK AES.

oliviertoto
08-18-2013, 10:44
My ArcherC7 router works perfectly in 5Ghz

Wire
08-23-2013, 18:06
I'm having a similar problem, some devices can connect to the 5GHz but cannot connect to the Internet/network. Both a MacBook Pro and a MacBook (with different adapters) don't work on Mac OS X or Windows. The only thing that seems to work well so far is a 3rd gen ipad though a 2nd gen ipad works for a minute or 2 after a router restart.

joshblue502000
08-26-2013, 04:59
Region : UnitedKingdom

Model : Archer C7

Hardware Version : Not Clear

Firmware Version : 3.13.33 Build 130729 Rel.56122n

ISP : BT

Hi,

I have recently bought an Archer C7 and Asus PCE-AC66 NIC however when I connect to the routers 5Ghz band I can't access anything on the network (including the internet). When I first set it up it was working fine on 5Ghz for about 2hours, then it just stopped and hasn't worked since. Now when I connect to the 5Ghz band Windows is telling me that I'm connected to the network and I have a valid IP, but I can't access the router settings page, ping or connect to any other devices on the network, or access the internet. The 2.4Ghz band works fine using the same adaptor.

I've tried restoring the router to factory settings but that didn't fix it.

I'm running the latest router firmware 3.13.33 Build 130729 Rel.56122n

I've not been able to find any answers thus far online either.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Elliot

Same problem here and did not find a solution for this. I would say indeed it is the Asus network adapter.

Vic
12-10-2013, 05:58
you may try avoiding channel interference.

tomquach
03-08-2014, 16:52
I'm having a similar problem, some devices can connect to the 5GHz but cannot connect to the Internet/network. Both a MacBook Pro and a MacBook (with different adapters) don't work on Mac OS X or Windows. The only thing that seems to work well so far is a 3rd gen ipad though a 2nd gen ipad works for a minute or 2 after a router restart.

Under Network in your router admin page tell it to use these OpenDNS servers 208.67.222.220 and 208.67.222.222 and it should work. I did not have this problem with the TP-LINK WDNR 3500 but did have this problem when I upgraded to the Archer C7.
The other quirk with the Archer is that it would not let my Roku 3 to connect to the 5 GHz band because the Roku 3 was already connected with 2.4Ghz. I had to disable the 2.4 GHz band and reboot the router before the router would let my Roku 3 connect to the 5 GHz band. Again I did not have any problem switching bands with the WDNR 3500. I should have stuck to the WDNR 3500.