PDA

View Full Version : WR702N Connection Issue / Repeater + Bridge Mode



Pages : 1 [2] 3

parminder
03-19-2013, 22:16
with DHCP enabled ip address alloted to device 192.168.1.8 gateway 192.168.1.1 DNS 192.168.1.1 not working.
working with same configuration in static setting.

its not work for me an hour so that i can say cache problem like you said.

ubertechieuk
03-19-2013, 22:22
Do you have a lot of wireless devices? My problem seems to be the amount of devices i have, and unplugging and plugging in the Nano fixes it, shortly.

My setup is a little more complicated in the fact i run my own DNS and DHCP server and don't let the router do that itself, however the problems sound very similar.

I am confused as to why it works when you set them statically but not when DHCP allocates them - even more since they are the same info. It could be that you too have a lot of wireless devices and the Nano is getting full, but very quickly.

If you set all wireless devices with static IP then the issue will go away, but i have too many to configure and it seems like a hassle to make something work, when the Nano should be able to handle this, even if it means keeping the cached content for less time.

parminder
03-19-2013, 22:30
We also have too many wireless devices in our house that's why I'm still struggling with this Nano thing. Even I don't want to set each and every device manually so that they can work properly. After this its looks like or I should buy some other wi fi access point and one more Switch for those Devices which have LAN on board.

I configured the Router as DHCP server and for DNS using OpenDNS addresses configured in router them too.

ubertechieuk
03-19-2013, 22:33
The Nano seems to be designed for on the move, and it makes sense because of it's size. I bought mine as a cheap repeater, but it has failed to suit my needs. I will just use it when travelling now and buy another dedicated repeater to extend the range of my wireless.

If TP-Link ever do release a new updated FW that clears the cache quicker then i will use the Nano once again as a repeater, for now it is back in the box until i need it.

Good luck with yours.

parminder
03-19-2013, 22:38
I will do the same or I will buy one more switch and set Nano to AP mode.

In switch case lots of cabling from which I'm actually running.

Hope TP-Link will release the new FW which helps us. Otherwise cabling is Best option.


and ya thanks for Good luck.

Keep Smiling :)

popeng
03-24-2013, 03:25
I have mine working, the problem seems to be how quickly the cache of DNS/DHCP requests fill up on the device, because it only has small cache memory mine is full in less than 1 day causing the Nano to stop responding. The work around is to use static IP addresses on wireless devces, which stops the Nanos cache from getting full quickly. This solution is not ideal and not for me, and TP Link could fix this limit with a firmware upgrade that clears the cached content quicker, stopping the Nano from filling up its logs (internally).

I am not sure if they will do this, and i would rather not have to set static IP addresses on every single one of my wireless devices, so for now i am not using the Nano as a repeater.

hi im sorry guys, im kinda new here in this repeater business thing and im having the same problem on the same router (tlwr702n). How do you exactly "use static IP addresses on wireless devces" so the cache wont get full quickly? i dont mind setting up each on every device since i only have a few, just want this problem solved. can you somehow give me a step by step how? is it by accessing the nano's web page (192.168.0.254)? is it in dhs? i dont know really, can you help me out on a step by step? thank you so much and really appreciate the help :)

ste
04-13-2013, 14:54
Hey Guys, always good to find when you're having an issue that it's not just me doing something wrong! I was having the same issue myself, but I think I've sorted it...
1. I upgraded the firmware on the TP-Link router (Router B) to the latest and set it up as a repeater again, I'm assuming you are using the secure wireless settings here
2. I then went to my original Cisco Router (Router A) and *matched the security settings* of Router B, i.e. Router A was set to WPA and not WPA or WPA2-Personal and TPIK+AES
This seemed to sort everything out for me.

Hope this helps!

Ste.

Alby
04-30-2013, 11:37
I have been having the same problem as everyone else here.
I emailed TP link support who told me (after a lot of back and forth and even replacing the unit!?!??) they are aware of the issue and their "senior engineer" is working on a fix that should take at least 4 weeks to be released. In the meantime the TP link router can be used in bridge mode rather than repeater mode to achieve much the same functionality.
See instructions here -->
http://www.tp-link.com/en/article/?faqid=394

They also said I should keep an eye on the website to see when the new firmware is released.
It has been two days since I switched to bridge mode and it hasn't stopped, so it looks like that will work for me.
Also, I don't know if it makes much difference or not, but they suggested I change my primary router settings to use channel 1, 6 or 11.

I hope you guys get some use out of what they have told me.
At least I have a stable connection now!!

lumscx
05-04-2013, 18:53
i have the same issue here, looking forward to the update rom to fix it

mauroneto
05-05-2013, 03:38
same issue here, configured as a repeater, it works for a while and then crashes....only comes back to life after a reboot.

jimasek
05-05-2013, 09:19
What model of router do you have on the other side? Not enough information in your post :(

Alby
05-05-2013, 10:22
Maruoneto,
Are you on the latest firmware? And are you on one of the three channels I mentioned?
It's been over a week now, and I still have not lost a connection on repeater mode!

lumscx
05-05-2013, 20:44
Maruoneto,
Are you on the latest firmware? And are you on one of the three channels I mentioned?
It's been over a week now, and I still have not lost a connection on repeater mode!

I am on the latest firmware and on channel 1, repeater mode failed after 1-2 days, not even able to log on to the router, have to unplug and reboot the router to fix the issue.

Alby
05-05-2013, 21:01
Sorry I mis-read and thought you said bridge mode. Try that, it is working for me. They have told me that their new firmware will fix the problem when it is released. So we can switch back to repeater mode once we've upgraded.

mauroneto
05-06-2013, 03:11
Maruoneto,
Are you on the latest firmware? And are you on one of the three channels I mentioned?
It's been over a week now, and I still have not lost a connection on repeater mode!

yes, latest firmware, on channel 6 using bridge mode as per the link you sent

right now i cant even reach the modem...

mauroneto
05-06-2013, 03:11
What model of router do you have on the other side? Not enough information in your post :(

i have a Cisco Linksys WRT160N on the other side

Verbitan
05-07-2013, 21:20
I'm having the same problem trying to use the WR702N in client mode and repeater mode. It's connected to the network fine and all my network devices can access the web management page. It's just the WR702N will not ping anything external to my LAN (e.g. 8.8.8.8) which makes it pretty useless.

I bought this router today and am incredibly disappointed to find out it doesn't actually work as advertised.

oakeyt
06-05-2013, 19:51
Hi. Same problem. WR702N loses connection in repeater mode after a couple of days and only way to get any response from it is to reboot. Running the latest firmware and using wi-fi channel 1. Any idea when the latest firware with a fix will be released? Only purchased this for repeater mode so practically useles at the moment :(

Update 07/06 - for anyone interested, I logged this as a fault with tp-link support and got an email back yesterday with an updated firmware dated 27/05/2013 (interestingly not available within the downloads page on their website). I applied this firmware last night and will report back on whether this fixes the fault :)

Vossloh
06-07-2013, 21:11
I've been having the same issues as in this thread. Bought my tp-link about a month ago, but didn't want to return it, just want it to work. I've been waiting for an update to
fix the bug.

Hi oakeyt any chance you could email me the updated firmware dated 27/05/2013 please? as you say its not on the website as of 7-6-13 22:09.

mauroneto
06-08-2013, 04:20
Can you email me as well?